AKA

Michal
"Hussar"
Oleksiejczuk

Stats

Stance: Southpaw
Division: Light Heavyweight
Height: 6' 0"
Reach: 74"
Leg reach: 40.00
Weight: 185 lbs.
Team: GKS Górnik Łęczna MMA
Nationality: Polish
Age: 28

Accolades

Wins by KO: 10
Wins by submission: 1
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 17.5

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 727
Significant Strikes Landed: 362

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 8
Takedowns Landed: 2

BIOGRAPHY

Michael Oleksiejczuk is a Ukrainian-born professional mixed martial artist currently competing in the Light Heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on August 8, 1992 in Kharkiv, Ukraine, he began training in martial arts from an early age. He was trained by his father and grandfather from the ages of seven to sixteen before moving to Poland to pursue a career as an MMA fighter. In Poland he joined RFS Fight Club where his career took off quickly and he rose through the ranks becoming one of the top fighters in Europe.

Oleksiejczuk currently holds a professional record of 15 wins and 2 losses with eleven wins coming by way of knockout or submission. His most notable win so far came against Khalil Rountree Jr at UFC 231 which earned him “Performance of The Night” honors for his dominant performance over three rounds. He followed up this victory with another stoppage win when he faced Sam Alvey at UFC Minneapolis last year.

Since signing with UFC in 2018, Oleksiejczuk has been very active inside the Octagon going 4-1 during that span which includes two finishes against Ion Cutelaba and Ovince St Preux respectively both via TKO or doctor’s stoppages due to cuts caused by punches sustained during those fights. With these impressive victories Oleksiejczuk definitely established himself as one of light heavyweight division’s most promising contenders earning him recognition within MMA community worldwide along with respect from fellow fighters as well who admire him for his work ethic and determination to be successful inside octagon every time out.

Outside Octagon Oleksiejczuk spends much time training hard either under supervision from coaches at Reebok Combat Academy located near Warsaw or spending time CrossFit sessions being held regularly at RFS Fight Club’s facility located nearby . When not attending such workouts Michael enjoys hiking trips around Polish countryside, playing computer games and watching movies all while listening some good music simultaneously..

Outlook towards future looks very bright for 23 year old Ukrainian born fighter due many great accomplishments already achieved so far including four fight winning streak as well several bonuses won throughout it plus multiple sponsorships acquired along way also mainly due positive attitude displayed every single day whether facing media outlets after weigh ins or giving interviews backstage during events.. Such personality traits should prove crucial once young contender steps into octagon again whenever next bout takes place later this year since they provide additional boost needed going into fight night itself making sure athlete displays best possible version himself leading toward eventual success desired..

Fight History

Kevin Holland
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 1:34
Sat. Jun 01, 2024
UFC 302: Makhachev vs. Poirier
302
Michel Pereira
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 1:01
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299
Chidi Njokuani
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 4:16
Sat. Aug 26, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. The Korean Zombie
Caio Borralho
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Defeated
by Submission in Round 2 @ 2:49
Sat. Apr 29, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yadong vs. Simon
Cody Brundage
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 3:16
Sat. Dec 17, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland
Sam Alvey
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:56
Sat. Aug 06, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Hill
Dustin Jacoby
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 05, 2022
UFC 272: Covington vs. Masvidal
272
Shamil Gamzatov
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 3:31
Sat. Oct 30, 2021
UFC 267: Blachowicz vs. Teixeira
267
Modestas Bukauskas
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 27, 2021
UFC 260: Miocic vs. Ngannou 2
260
Jimmy Crute
Michal Oleksiejczuk: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1
Sat. Feb 22, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Felder vs. Hooker

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Michal Oleksiejczuk's Record?
Michal Oleksiejczuk's record is 19-6-0 with 1 no contest.

What Is Michal Oleksiejczuk's Ranking On Tapology?
As a UFC journalist, I currently do not have the exact ranking of Michal Oleksiejczuk on Tapology.

Who Won The Fight Between Michal Oleksiejczuk And Chidi Njokuani?
Michał Oleksiejczuk won the fight against Chidi Njokuani at UFC Fight Night in Singapore on August 26, 2023.

Who Will Michal Oleksiejczuk Fight Next?
As a UFC journalist, I currently do not have the exact information on who Michal Oleksiejczuk will fight next.

Who Won The Fight Between Michal Oleksiejczuk And Caio Borralho?
Caio Borralho won the fight against Michal Oleksiejczuk at UFC Vegas 72.

"Who Won The Fight Between Michal Oleksiejczuk And Cody Brundage?"
Michal Oleksiejczuk won the fight against Cody Brundage at UFC Vegas 66.

What Is Michal Oleksiejczuk's Instagram Handle?
Michal Oleksiejczuk's Instagram handle is @michalmatches.

What Is The Prediction For Michal Oleksiejczuk?
The prediction for Michal Oleksiejczuk is currently unknown as it depends on his performance in the upcoming UFC Fight Night against Caio Borralho.

Who Won The Fight Between Michal Oleksiejczuk And Khalil Rountree?
The fight between Michal Oleksiejczuk and Khalil Rountree was officially declared a no contest by the Nevada Athletic Commission due to Oleksiejczuk testing positive for a banned substance.