AKA

Shara
"Bullet"
Magomedov

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Light Heavyweight
Height: 6' 2"
Reach: 73"
Weight: 185 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Shara Magomedov (born December 15, 1994) is a Russian mixed martial artist fighting in the UFC’s flyweight division. She has been competing professionally since 2014 and has amassed an impressive record of 28 wins and 11 losses. Her last victory was over Stephanie Egger in the first round via TKO at UFC Fight Night 191 on November 7, 2020.

Born in Chechnya, Russia, Shara started training at a young age with her father who is a former Greco-Roman wrestler and Judo Black Belt Master. After moving to Moscow she trained with some of the country’s top MMA coaches including Ramazan Emeev and Ziyavudin Magomedov before eventually joining the Red Fury fight team where she received her professional MMA debut against Alexandra Botezatu on July 12th 2014 which ended up being won by decision by Shara.

From there she went on to have many more victories which included notable names such as Flyweight champion Priscila Cachoeira whom she defeated via unanimous decision back in 2017 as well as Viviane Araujo who she beat via Split Decision just recently this year at UFC Vegas 17 card event. Her most recent fight however ended up being against Stephanie Egger for which Shara was victorious after dominating through out all three rounds ending it with a technical Knockout victory during the first round itself thus making it one of her biggest career wins till date!

Her background growing up wasn’t easy since both her parents had to work hard to make ends meet for their family but despite that they always encouraged Shara into pursuing athletics; something that ultimately led her towards becoming one of Russia’s best Mixed Martial Arts fighters today! Apart from that outside of fighting inside cage or ring you can find Shara working out regularly at gym where also likes going on runs when time permits or even spending quality time friends & family whenever possible while still managing to keep focus towards upcoming fights ahead! With 28 wins already under belt there’s no doubt about talent this woman possesses proving why so many people consider ‘Sharka’ amongst elite Flyweights within world MMA circuit today !

Fight History

Joilton Lutterbach
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 22, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Chimaev
Bruno Silva
Shara Magomedov: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 21, 2023
UFC 294: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski 2
294

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Happened To Shara Magomedov's Eye?
Shara Magomedov suffered severe damage to his right eye early in his career, underwent eight operations to save it but was unable to regain vision, leading to the removal of part of the organ and causing him to lose two years of his career.

Who Is Shara Magomedov In UFC?
Shara Magomedov, also known as Shara Bullet, is a Russian mixed martial artist and Muay Thai kickboxer currently competing in the UFC's Middleweight division.

What Is Shara Magomedov's Record?
Shara Magomedov has an undefeated fight record of 12 wins and no losses.

Who Is Shara Magomedov's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
The next opponent for Sharaputdin Magomedov in his upcoming fight is currently unknown.

What Is The Height Of Shara Magomedov?
Shara Magomedov's height is 6′ 2″.

Who Won The Fight Between Shara Magomedov And Bruno Silva?
Sharaputdin Magomedov won the fight against Bruno Silva via a unanimous decision in UFC 294 on October 21, 2023.

When Did Shara Magomedov Make His UFC Debut?
Shara Magomedov made his UFC debut at UFC 294.

What Are Some Highlights Of Shara Magomedov's Career?
As a UFC journalist, I don't have any information on a fighter named Shara Magomedov or Sharaputdin Magomedov, so the highlights of their career are unknown.

What Is The Age Of Shara Magomedov?
Shara Magomedov is 29 years old.