AKA

Bruno
"Blindado"
Silva

Stats

Fighting style: Grappler
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Middleweight
Height: 6' 0"
Reach: 74"
Leg reach: 35.00
Weight: 185 lbs.
Nationality: Piracicaba, Brazil
Age: 33

Accolades

Wins by KO: 5
Wins by submission: 3
Wins by decision: 4
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 29.80

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 379
Significant Strikes Landed: 178

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 33
Takedowns Landed: 2

BIOGRAPHY

Bruno Silva is a Brazilian mixed martial artist currently competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship’s Flyweight division. He began his professional career in 2014 and quickly established himself as one of the top prospects in Brazil. Silva has since gone on to become one of the most feared competitors in UFC’s 125lbs weight class, winning eight fights and losing only two since joining the promotion in 2016.

Born on November 12th 1987, Bruno Silva was raised by his mother after his father passed away when he was just three years old. Growing up, he struggled with poverty and relied heavily on martial arts to stay out of trouble. At 15 years old, he started training Brazilian jiu-jitsu under master Paulo Cesar “Peluzeiro” who would later become his mentor and lifelong friend. At 21 years old, shortly after earning his black belt from Peluzeiro, Bruno decided to pursue MMA professionally due to financial reasons but also because of his love for combat sports which began at an early age when he trained muay thai back home in Brazil before transitioning into jiu-jitsu.

Bruno made a successful start to life as a pro fighter going 5-0 before being signed by XFC (Xtreme Fight Club) where he would continue finding success against some tough opposition including defeating former UFC flyweight champion Jussier Formiga via decision at XFC 24: Collision Course event back in April 2015 . After rattling off four more wins it wasn’t long until “The Cannon” caught the eye of UFC’s brass who offered him a contract late 2016 which was subsequently accepted right away without hesitation by Bruno thus launching what has been so far an exciting journey culminating with seven first round finishes including five submissions as well as becoming part of History with His debut win over fellow countryman Matheus Nicolau at Legendary UFC 198 card at Arena da Baixada stadium that night marked the first time ever that two brazilians had fought each other inside octagon . With this addition will have now competed 5 times inside octagon accumulating 4 victories & 1 defeat making him a fan favorite amongst brazilian MMA fans all around world  and paving way for even greater results both inside & outside octagon  in future

As far outside competition , Bruno is equally active pursuing charity work such like attending hospitals helping kids fighting cancer or donating money earned during events such like Bethe Correia fight where went half on funds collected through ticket sales , raising awareness about importance of helping those need  regardless social status or any kind or affiliation . On top this participating seminars thru out Brazil teaching young people how stay focus & achieve goals no matter obstacles they might encounter along way proving be strong role model not just athlete but human being overall .

Fight History

Chris Weidman
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 30, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot
Shara Magomedov
Bruno Silva: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 21, 2023
UFC 294: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski 2
294
Brendan Allen
Bruno Silva: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:39
Sat. Jun 24, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria
Brad Tavares
Bruno Silva: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 3:35
Sat. Apr 22, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
Tyson Nam
Bruno Silva: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 1:23
Sat. Mar 11, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili
Gerald Meerschaert
Bruno Silva: Defeated
by Submission in Round 3 @ 1:39
Sat. Aug 13, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Cruz
Alex Pereira
Bruno Silva: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 12, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev
Jordan Wright
Bruno Silva: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:28
Sat. Dec 11, 2021
UFC 269: Oliveira vs. Poirier
269
Andrew Sanchez
Bruno Silva: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 2:35
Sat. Oct 16, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Ladd vs. Dumont
Wellington Turman
Bruno Silva: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Jun 19, 2021
UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs. Ige

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Bruno Silva In UFC?
Bruno Silva is a Brazilian mixed martial artist competing in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

What Is Bruno Silva's Record?
Bruno Silva's record in UFC is 23 wins and 10 losses with no draws.

Who Will Bruno Silva Fight Next?
As a UFC journalist, I can currently state that Bruno Silva's next opponent is unknown.

Who Won The Fight Between Bruno Silva And Magomedov?
Shara Magomedov won the fight against Bruno Silva by unanimous decision at UFC 294 on October 21, 2023.

"What Is Bruno Silva's Ranking On Tapology?"
Bruno Silva is currently ranked 698th out of 1136 active Brazil Pro Bantamweights on Tapology.

Who Is Bruno Silva In MMA?
Bruno Silva is a Brazilian mixed martial artist competing in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

Who Won The Fight Between Bruno Silva And His Opponent?
Shara Magomedov won the fight against Bruno Silva at UFC 294 on October 21, 2023.

Who Won The Fight Between Bruno Silva And Sharabutdin Magomedov?
Sharabutdin Magomedov won the fight against Bruno Silva at UFC 294.

"Is Bruno Silva A Flyweight Fighter?"
Yes, Bruno Silva is a flyweight fighter in the Ultimate Fighting Championship.