AKA

Edgar
"Puro Chicali"
Chairez

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 7"
Reach: 71"
Weight: 125 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Edgar Chairez is an American mixed martial artist who has been competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) since 2011. He is currently the #10 ranked featherweight fighter in the world according to Fight Matrix. Edgar began his professional career at 16, and has competed for a variety of organizations across the country including King Of The Cage & Gladiator Challenge. He has also held some titles such as XFC Lightweight Champion & WEC Featherweight Champion.

Born on July 15th, 1989 in Mishawaka Indiana, Edgar was raised by his hardworking Mexican immigrant parents who instilled him with strong values and respect from an early age. Growing up he found himself drawn to martial arts and competitive fighting sports which led him to begin training MMA when he was 14 years old while attending John Adams High School where he graduated with distinction in 2008.

After graduating high school, Edgar turned professional aged just 16, winning his first fight against Ryan Martin via armbar submission under 3 minutes into round 1 of their bout at Valor Fights 22: Summer Smash II – Interstate 64 –In 2009-2010 season earned two straight submissions victories over Matt Flick at King Of The Cage 37: Red Reign & Erick Vega at XFL 2: War In The Woods–allowing him to climb through regional ranks and eventually win the WEC Featherweight Belt against Chris Manuel in 2010 before being released due to weight cutting issues prior to defending it which prompted a move over to lighter division (145 lbs). Despite these set backs, Edgar continued undeterred and started building his record further by signing contracts with several different promotions; including Super Fight League where won 4 bouts taking out Sunny Singh at SFL 5 India , Mike Richman at SFL 7 USA , Ronnie Mann At SFL 10 Calcutta India ,and Hussein Hassan At Extreme FC Africa 6 . His impressive run during this period saw him earn a shot back inside UFC Octagon after being signed 2013 following yet another notable performance against Shunichi Shimizu this time under Shooto banner Japan–which ended TKO victory via doctor stoppage late second round making it seven consecutive wins since last defeat way back 2010 .

During UFC tenure thus far Chairez addition debut took place 2014 UFC 169 card where despite brave effort lost unanimous points decision Ricardo Lamas ; although ensuing rematch didn’t go well either ending same score line 2019 edition Espinoza vs Moraes event before finally getting long awaited maiden promotional success beating BJ Penn 5027 Points Decision Mexico May 2015 . After couple more fights Edgar decided take break between octagon appearances 2017 only returning 2020 after nearly five year absence face Josh Culibao official return date still yet be announced but can expect see plenty action near future as looks make statement within featherweights division once again true warrior spirit should serve great service those goals going ahead .

Fight History

Daniel Lacerda
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Feb 24, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Royval 2
Daniel Lacerda
Edgar Chairez: Winner
by Overturned in Round 1 @ 3:47
Sat. Sep 16, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2
Tatsuro Taira
Edgar Chairez: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 08, 2023
UFC 290: Volkanovski vs. Rodriguez
290

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Edgar Chairez's Record?
Edgar Chairez's record in the UFC is 10 wins, 5 losses, and 0 draws.

What Is Edgar Chairez's Ranking On Tapology?
The current ranking of Edgar Chairez in Tapology is unknown.

When Is Edgar Chairez's Next Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I currently don't have any information regarding Edgar Chairez's next fight.

Who Won The Match Between Edgar Chairez And Tatsuro?
Tatsuro Taira won the match against Edgar Chairez with a unanimous decision at UFC 290.

Who Won The Fight Between Edgar Chairez And Clayton Carpenter?
Clayton Carpenter won the fight against Edgar Chairez.

Is Edgar Chairez Fighting Tonight?
Unknown

What Is Edgar Chairez's Profile On Sherdog?
Unknown

Does Edgar Chairez Participate In Fights?
Yes, Edgar Chairez participates in fights, utilizing his exceptional boxing skills and various other techniques.

Who Won The Match Between Edgar Chairez And Daniel Da Silva?
The match between Edgar Chairez and Daniel da Silva was ruled a no contest.