AKA

Joshua
"The Fearless"
Van

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 5"
Reach: 65"
Weight: 125 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

zant

Joshua VanZant is an American mixed martial artist who currently fights in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) lightweight division. He was born on September 17, 1989, and currently resides in Las Vegas, Nevada. VanZant started his MMA career at a young age of eighteen when he joined Team Quest Fight Club and began training with Randy Couture and Matt Lindland. During his time there he competed on various local circuits before joining the UFC as a member of The Ultimate Fighter: Live reality show in 2012.

VanZant made his professional debut against fellow veteran James Wilks at The Ultimate Fighter: Live Finale where he won by unanimous decision after three rounds of back-and-forth action. Afterward, VanZant continued to compete under the UFC banner where he’s faced off against some of the best fighters including such names as Yancy Medeiros, Frankie Edgar and Joe Lauzon. Despite suffering a number of setbacks throughout his career such as a broken orbital bone due to punches from Dustin Poirier during their fight at UFC 191 and two losses suffered on Fox Sports 1 cards against Anthony Pettis at UFN 63 and Jim Miller earning him another loss streak towards the end fo 2014 – early 2015; Joshua managed to get back into form with 3 wins over Chico Camus, David Michaud & Joe Duffy (all by TKO) respectively in 2015 & 2016 which has led him to become one of the most exciting fighters in all divisions today!

Despite having lost four out of six bouts since rejoining UFC roster earlier this year – two losses have been via controversial split decisions while another loss came just last month via submission; Joshua still continues to prove himself inside Octagon everytime stepping into it with resolve that can only be admired by combat sports fans around world! His conditioning & techniques are constantly evolving through hard work put forth himself as well others whom train alongside him day-in & day-out making sure anyone standing across from them will have toughest battle they ever had face! In addition being talented fighter outside octagon too where works giving speeches mentoring kids helping spread healthy lifestyle choices so younger generations stay safe away harm’s way away sport itself despite everything else going around it any given moment time!

At only 28 years old—with plenty more cage battles ahead—Joshua is happy fulfilling role not just competitor but ambassador MMA sports industry somewhat whole ensuring everyone knows what makes up great fighter both inside out while also representing everything good about sport for years come !

Fight History

Tagir Ulanbekov
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 15, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Perez vs. Taira
Felipe Bunes
Joshua Van: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 4:31
Sat. Jan 13, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Walker 2
Kevin Borjas
Joshua Van: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 11, 2023
UFC 295: Prochazka vs. Pereira
295
Zhalgas Zhumagulov
Joshua Van: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 24, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Joshua Van Gompel?
Joshua Van Gompel is a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine at Mission Peak Orthopaedics.

Who Is Joshua Van On Tapology?
Joshua Van, also known as "The Fearless," is an MMA fighter listed on Tapology.

Who Is Joshua Van Buskirk?
Joshua Van Buskirk is a 33-year-old man who was identified as a suspect in a string of arson fires in Antioch, Concord, and Pleasant Hill, and was later charged with arson and child endangerment.

Who Is Joshua Van Hoven?
Unknown.

Who Is Joshua Van Aalst?
Joshua Van Aalst is the Managing Director at Morgan Stanley.

Who Is Joshua Van Kley?
Joshua Van Kley is the Director of API Sales North America at FAREVA who brings a vast experience from Evonik, SEQENS, and Cambrex, and holds a Bachelors in Economics, Chemistry from the University of Northern Iowa.

Who Is Joshua Van Vulpen?
Unknown

Who Is Joshua Vance?
Unknown.

Who Won The Match Between Joshua Van And Kevin Borjas?
Joshua Van won the match against Kevin Borjas by unanimous decision.