AKA

Kevin
"El Gallo Negro"
Borjas

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 65.00
Reach: 68.00
Leg reach: 36.00
Weight: 140.80
Age: 25

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 391
Significant Strikes Landed: 162

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 3

BIOGRAPHY

Kevin Borjas is a professional Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter who has been competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) since 2019. He is currently signed to the UFC’s lightweight division and he has competed in several other MMA organizations such as Bellator, CXF, Cage Warriors and King of the Cage.

Born on October 30th 1992 in Ventura County, California Kevin was no stranger to violence growing up as his family had links to gangs and were known for engaging in physical confrontations during his early years. As a result of this environment around him it wasn’t long before Kevin chose to focus himself on martial arts which soon became his passion. This led him to enrolling at various local gyms where he received instruction from some of the top coaches including Eric Browning, with whom he studied Thai Boxing, Jiu Jitsu and wrestling amongst other disciplines.

He made his professional MMA debut during 2013 at 23 years old when he fought against Jonny Carson for King of The Cage – Red Sun Rising event. After winning the fight by TKO in round one Kevin continued fighting regularly; accumulating an impressive record across both amateur and professional bouts. In 2017 after 8 wins out of 10 fights he decided it was time for him make a move up into more well-known organisations so that same year signed with Bellator MMA who matched him up against Phillipe Lins at Bellator 171 where again pulled off another TKO victory showing why they made such an attractive prospect back then. His career continued to rise from strength-to-strength until 2019 when matchmaker Mick Maynard called upon Borjas’ skill set once again but this time signing with UFC rather than Bellator making him part of their Featherweight division roster for UFC 235 Fight Night: Smith vs Dos Anjos held on March 2nd 2019; where he eventually won against Ricardo Ramos via Corner Stoppage after round three due largely thanks to heavy blows landed throughout those rounds by Borjas himself .

Over two years later since signing onto UFC’s roster Kevin has established himself further within mixed martial art circles taking part regular events televised globally while proving his all round skillset wherever possible through strong performance records each outing having already amassed 7 wins out 8 matches under their banner alone while also earning post fight bonuses across multiple occasions too . His most recent bout being that against Josh Culibao at UFC 253 last September which resulted win via Unanimous Decision pushing forward towards a title shot sometime within next couple or so months should things continue going as they have been doing recently..

Fight History

Joshua Van
Kevin Borjas: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 11, 2023
UFC 295: Prochazka vs. Pereira
295

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Kevin Borjas In UFC?
Kevin Borjas is a Flyweight Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter in the UFC.

What Is Kevin Borjas' Record?
As a UFC journalist, I'm unable to find any information on a fighter named Kevin Borjas, so his record is unknown.

"Who Would Win In A Match Between Kevin Borjas And Victor Dias?"
Kevin Borjas would win in a match against Victor Dias, as he already defeated Dias by unanimous decision and earned a UFC contract on Aug 10, 2023.

What Is Kevin Borjas's Age?
The age of Kevin Borjas is unknown as it's not stated in the provided content.

What Is Kevin Borjas' Nationality?
The nationality of Kevin Borjas is unknown.

Who Is Kevin Borjas From DWCS?
Kevin Borjas, also known as "El Gallo Negro", is a Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter who appeared on Dana White's Contender Series (DWCS).

"What Is Kevin Borjas' Instagram Handle?"
Kevin Borjas' Instagram handle is @kevin_gallonegro.

Who Is Kevin Borjas On Sherdog?
Kevin Borjas, also known as "El Gallo Negro", is an MMA fighter profiled on Sherdog.

What Are The Highlights Of Kevin Borjas?
As the specific highlights of Kevin Borjas' MMA career are not presented in the given context, the correct response would be 'unknown'.