AKA

Marc-Andre "Powerbar" Barriault

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Middleweight
Height: 6' 1"
Reach: 74"
Leg reach: 42.50
Weight: 185 lbs.
Team: Patenaude Martial Arts -
Nationality: Gatineau, Canada
Age: 33

Accolades

Wins by KO: 9
Wins by decision: 3

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1554
Significant Strikes Landed: 736

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 8
Takedowns Landed: 1

BIOGRAPHY

Marc-Andre Barriault is an upcoming Canadian Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter currently signed with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born in Baie-Comeau, Quebec on May 24th 1990, Marc-Andre Barriault started martial arts training at the age of 15. He quickly developed his skills and in a few years he was competing in amateur MMA fights.

In 2012, Barriault made his professional debut as a middleweight fighter. He went on to fight under several organizations including Ringside MMA and TKO before moving to Hard Knocks Fighting Championship where he won their Middleweight title against John Troyer at Hard Knocks 41. After defending his title for two successful defenses, he moved to The Fight Club Series where he earned three wins out of four fights.

In 2018 Barriault was signed by the UFC and made his debut in February 2019 at UFC Fight Night: Błachowicz vs Santos which aired on ESPN+. During this event he faced off against Oskar Piechota from Poland. Despite being victorious via unanimous decision Marc Andre had suffered injuries during the fight that required surgery for repair which kept him out of competition for over half a year due to recovery time needed post operation.

Barriault eventually returned to fighting when he faced off against Krzysztof Jotko at UFC 253 held at Abu Dhabi’s “Fight Island”. This fight ended up being an absolute war that saw both fighters pushing each other till the very end resulting in another victory via unanimous decision for Barriault who once again displayed skillful offensive striking combined with excellent defensive grappling technique throughout all 5 rounds of action packed fighting entertainment!

Currently 34 years old, Marc Andre Barriualt has achieved much success despite only having competed professionally since 2012 due largely to hard work & dedication towards perfecting his craft along with demonstrating extreme heart inside the cage every time out regardless of opponent or stakes involved within any given matchup presented before him! Little doubt remains that great things lie ahead while continuing down this career trajectory as long as drive & focus are maintained by way of support from team & loved ones alike!

Fight History

Chris Curtis
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jan 20, 2024
UFC 297: Strickland vs. Du Plessis
297
Eryk Anders
Marc-Andre Barriault: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 10, 2023
UFC 289: Nunes vs. Aldana
289
Julian Marquez
Marc-Andre Barriault: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 4:12
Sat. Mar 04, 2023
UFC 285: Jones vs. Gane
285
Anthony Hernandez
Marc-Andre Barriault: Defeated
by Submission in Round 3 @ 1:53
Sat. Sep 17, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Song
Jordan Wright
Marc-Andre Barriault: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 2:36
Sat. Apr 23, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Lemos vs. Andrade
Chidi Njokuani
Marc-Andre Barriault: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 0:16
Sat. Feb 05, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland
Dalcha Lungiambula
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Sep 04, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Till
Abu Azaitar
Marc-Andre Barriault: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3
Sat. Mar 27, 2021
UFC 260: Miocic vs. Ngannou 2
260
Junyong Park
Marc-Andre Barriault: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Dec 21, 2019
UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. The Korean Zombie