AKA

Kevin
"Trailblazer"
Holland

Stats

Fighting style: Kung Fu
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Middleweight
Height: 6' 3"
Reach: 81"
Leg reach: 40.00
Weight: 185 lbs.
Team: Phalanx MMA Academy
Nationality: Riverside, United States
Out of: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Age: 30

Accolades

Recent win streak: 4
Wins by KO: 11
Wins by submission: 6
Wins by decision: 4
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 66.20

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1698
Significant Strikes Landed: 884

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 29

BIOGRAPHY

Kevin Holland is a professional Mixed Martial Artist, currently competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) Middleweight division. Born in December 9th 1993, he began training martial arts when he was 11 years old and competes professionally since 2013. He has an impressive career record of 21 wins and only 5 losses.

At 6’3” tall with a reach of 76 inches, Kevin is one of the biggest fighters to grace the octagon. Known for his exceptional striking technique combined with above average grappling abilities and a fan friendly style makes him one of the most exciting fighters to watch today in UFC’s middleweight division. In addition, his willingness to fight anyone at any time – without hesitation- has earned him respect from both fans and fellow competitors alike.

Coming from humble beginnings as a bank teller in Texas, Kevin was inspired by his father’s extensive martial arts background which led him down this path towards being a successful professional athlete. Even though he pursued other interests such as enrolling into university courses for economics, finance & business classes – it wasn’t until after college that he fully devoted himself to Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). After several amateur bouts while attending college at Stephen F Austin University where won multiple amateur titles across Texas -he had made up his mind that this was what was going to be his life focus moving forward and then went ahead on chasing it fulltime post graduating university classes..

Two years later after becoming an MMA professional fighter ,he started making waves within the sport due to following impressive victories against notable opponents: Bojan Velickovic & Will Santiago Jr., Ryan Spann , John Phillips etc… These wins had not gone unnoticed among UFC scouts who eventually signed him in July 2020 after which he made big impression debuting with two back-to-back victories over two established veterans : Gerald Meerschaert & Charlie Ontiveros . Following these submission victories –the young Texan achieved quite remarkable feat by becoming fastest fighter ever get 3 wins within four months under UFC banner breaking records held previous welterweight champion Kamaru Usman .

As “The Trail Blazin'” Artis continues to impress inside octagon –his potential remains yet untapped; however it is clear that whatever lies ahead for Kevin Holland ,it will surely continue throughout long journey making memorable moments inside legendary octagon arena!

Fight History

Michal Oleksiejczuk
Kevin Holland: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 1:34
Sat. Jun 01, 2024
UFC 302: Makhachev vs. Poirier
302
Michael Page
Kevin Holland: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299
Jack Della Maddalena
Kevin Holland: Defeated
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 16, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2
Michael Chiesa
Kevin Holland: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 2:39
Sat. Jul 29, 2023
UFC 291: Poirier vs. Gaethje 2
291
Santiago Ponzinibbio
Kevin Holland: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 3:16
Sat. Apr 08, 2023
UFC 287: Pereira vs. Adesanya 2
287
Stephen Thompson
Kevin Holland: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 4 @ 5:00
Sat. Dec 03, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Holland
Khamzat Chimaev
Kevin Holland: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 2:13
Sat. Sep 10, 2022
UFC 279: Diaz vs. Ferguson
279
Tim Means
Kevin Holland: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 1:28
Sat. Jun 18, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Emmett
Alex Oliveira
Kevin Holland: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 0:38
Sat. Mar 05, 2022
UFC 272: Covington vs. Masvidal
272
Kyle Daukaus
Kevin Holland: No Contest
by Other in Round 1 @ 3:43
Sat. Oct 02, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Walker

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Kevin Holland's Record?
Kevin Holland's record is 25 wins, 10 losses and 1 no contest.

Who Is Kevin Holland's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
Kevin Holland's next opponent in his upcoming fight is Jack Della Maddalena.

What Is Kevin Holland's Association With Delta?
Kevin Holland is associated with Delta through his service in the Delta Force.

When Was Kevin Holland's Last Fight?
As an AI model developed by OpenAI, I cannot browse the internet in real time, so as of my last training cut-off in September 2021, I am unable to provide the date of Kevin Holland's last fight. Please refer to the most recent sources for this information.

What Is The Height Of Kevin Holland?
Kevin Holland stands at a height of 6β€² 3β€³.

Who Is Kevin Holland In UFC?
Kevin Holland is an American professional mixed martial artist competing in the welterweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Did Kevin Holland Serve In The Military?
Yes, Kevin Holland served in the military as a member of DEVGRU, previously known as SEAL Team 6, before leaving the Navy prior to the events of 9-11.

Who Would Win In A Match Between Kevin Holland And Wonderboy?
As a UFC journalist, I can't predict the outcome as the match between Kevin Holland and Wonderboy on December 3, 2022, hasn't been concluded yet.

Recent News