AKA

Michael
"Venom"
Page

Stats

Division: Middleweight
Height: 6' 2"
Reach: --
Weight: 170 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Michael Jerome Reece-Page, also known as Michael ‘Venom’ Page, is a prominent British kickboxer, boxer and mixed martial artist devoted to the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on April 7, 1987, in London’s St Mary’s Hospital, Page had martial arts in his blood long before he even stepped foot in the ring. His parents, Curtis Page Sr. and Pauline Reece, both practiced Lau Gar kung fu, as did his maternal uncle, Lau Gar Master Stan Brown.

Page’s impressive career in martial arts began at the tender age of 3, with his first kickboxing competition participation at just 5 years old. Through his father and Lau Gar instructor, Curtis Page Sr., Michael’s exceptional talent was nurtured and honed, leading him to his first international tournament in Germany by the time he was just 8.

The world of kickboxing has seen Page’s meteoric rise; he won 10 world championships, with his first win being at the 1998 ISKA World Martial Arts Championships in Orlando, Florida, at just 12 years old. This phenomenal achievement was just the tip of the iceberg, as he was subsequently crowned the British champion over 25 times.

His relentless dedication to the sport led him to his MMA debut at UCMMA 26 against Ben Dishman on February 4, 2012, and later signed an 18-month, four-fight contract with the Super Fight League. By June, Page had switched gears and began training others as an instructor at the Hands Down Martial Arts Academies throughout Surrey.

Dissatisfied with the lack of exposure in kickboxing competitions, Page transitioned into the world of mixed martial arts. This shift saw him train with renowned athletes like John Hathaway, Cláudio da Silva, Karlos Vemola, and many more during his time with London Shootfighters in July 2011.

The world of MMA was no stranger to Page’s unorthodox fighting style and stellar performance. His knockout win against Ryan Sanders at Bellator 93 and his unanimous decision win against Nah-Shon Burrell at Bellator 128 were just two standout performances.

In December 2014, he parted ways with the Super Fight League and signed an exclusive two-year, five-fight contract extension with Bellator. His spectacular victories against Rudy Bears at Bellator 140 and Charlie Ontiveros at Bellator 144 only solidified his position as a formidable force in the MMA world.

Page’s continued enthusiasm for the fight led to a slew of highly-anticipated matches, including bouts against Fernando Gonzalez, Paul Daley, and many more. Throughout his career, he has always maintained a commitment to rigorous training and exemplary performance, never shying away from a challenge.

Despite some occasional setbacks due to injuries or scheduling conflicts, Page’s resilience and his unwavering focus on his sport have made him a dominant player in both kickboxing and MMA. His dedication to his craft, coupled with his innovative fighting style, steeped in freestyle kickboxing, and sport karate, continues to shape his successful professional combat sports career.

Through intense training, exceptional talent, and an unparalleled work ethic, Michael Page has truly managed to leave an indelible mark on the martial arts world, creating a legacy that many aspire to emulate. Truly, he is a shining beacon, demonstrating the absolute pinnacle of athletic prowess and sheer determination.

Fight History

Kevin Holland
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Michael Page Recruiting?
Michael Page is recruiting candidates for permanent, contract, temporary, and interim positions for clients globally.

Who Is Michael Page In UFC?
Unknown

Who Is Michael Page In MMA?
Michael "Venom" Page is a British kickboxer, boxer, bare knuckle boxer, and mixed martial artist currently signed with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

What Is Michael Page Recruitment Agency?
Michael Page Recruitment Agency is an employment agency known for providing specialized recruitment services across various industries.

Is Michael Page Located In San Francisco?
No, Michael Page is not located in San Francisco, but the company he is associated with, Michael Page International, is.

What Are Michael Page Careers?
Michael Page is a career in the employment agency industry focusing on recruitment and job placement services.

What Are Michael Page Jobs?
Michael Page works at an employment agency.

What Is Michael Page Construction?
Michael Page Construction is a recruitment agency specializing in hiring professionals in the construction field across the US.

Who Is Michael Paget?
Michael Paget is the guitarist for the Welsh UK metal-core band Bullet For My Valentine, known for touring worldwide and sharing stages with notable bands such as Guns N Roses, Metallica, and Iron Maiden.