AKA

Ian
"The Future"
Machado Garry

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Middleweight
Height: 6' 3"
Reach: 74"
Weight: 170 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Ian Machado Garry, the pride of Ireland, stands tall in the Welterweight Division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) today as a potent name to reckon with. Born on 17th November 1997, Garry has come a long way from being a boxing enthusiast at the tender age of 10, to becoming an inspiring footballer and finally emerging as a star in the extravagant world of mixed martial arts (MMA). He currently holds the #10 rank in the UFC welterweight rankings as of October 24, 2023, but his journey to this level is all about grit, determination, and unyielding resolve.

Brought up in Portmarnock, Dublin, Garry found inspiration in the years of his early youth. He saw the rise of Conor McGregor in MMA and decided to venture into Judo to add an edge to his martial arts abilities. He proved his potential by achieving a black belt in judo by the time he was only 18. Breaking societal norms, he bid adieu to Dublin Institute of Technology a few months after joining, to focus wholeheartedly on martial arts.

Garry’s foray into the world of martial arts began professionally when he was barely 21. His amateur career took off just two years prior in November 2017, during which he showcased his skills through an impressive 6-1 record, complete with six finishes and a single decision loss. He concluded his amateur career in November 2018 and then set his sights on a professional career.

His professional MMA journey started off with a bang at Cage Warriors 101 in February 2019. Garry outshone his opponent James Sheehan, winning the match via unanimous decision, and consequently bagging the Fight of the Night award and a sought-after contract with the promotion. He continued to impress the world by securing four more successive victories before crossing paths with Rostem Akman, a two-fight UFC veteran, at Cage Warriors 121. His commendable performance, which resulted in a win in less than eight minutes, landed him an opportunity to compete against Jack Grant for the Cage Warriors Welterweight Championship.

Garry has always been an epitome of relentless pursuit and with this fight, it wasn’t different. Proving his prowess yet again, he secured the title via a unanimous decision at Cage Warriors 125. Riding on the crest of a wave, the reigning Cage Warriors Welterweight Champion announced in July 2021 that he had inked a contract with the UFC. His promotional debut in UFC 268 on November 6, 2021, ended in a triumphant first-round knockout win against Jordan Williams.

Since then, Garry continued to prove his mettle by winning fights against talented opponents such as Darian Weeks at UFC 273, Gabriel Green at UFC 276, and a remarkable comeback win against Song Kenan at UFC 285, despite being knocked down in the first round. His career is dotted with several wins that include a sensational first-round TKO against Daniel Rodriguez at UFC on ABC 4 on May 13, 2023, which earned him the Performance of the Night award.

Even though health scares, like the bout of pneumonia, that made him withdraw from his Fight against Vicente Luque at UFC 296, and changes in fight schedules, like the rescheduling of his fight with Geoff Neal, have impacted his journey, Garry has never lost his fervor. Set to face disruptors, Garry continues to concentrate on his career and personal life, which blossomed when he married Layla Anna-Lee on February 26, 2022, in Las Vegas. Their first child was announced in April 2022 and the couple joyously announced the arrival of their son in October the same year.

More than a combatant, Ian Machado Garry is a symbol of perseverance and grit. As a resolute professional mixed martial artist, each punch he throws and each bout he wins continue to enthrall and captivate, not just Ireland, but fans worldwide. With a promising career ahead, Garry’s name will indeed be etched in the annals of MMA history.

Fight History

Michael Page
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 29, 2024
UFC 303: McGregor vs. Chandler
303
Geoff Neal
Ian Machado Garry: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 17, 2024
UFC 298: Volkanovski vs. Topuria
298

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Ian Machado's Wife, Garry?
Ian Machado's wife is Layla Machado Garry.

What Is Ian Machado's Record Against Garry In Chess?
Unknown.

What Is The Name Ian Machado Garry?
Ian Machado Garry is the full name of the Irish UFC star, Ian Garry.

Did Ian Machado And Garry Have A Fight?
There is no information available to confirm a fight between Ian Machado and Garry.

Is Ian Machado Dating Garry's Girlfriend?
The relationship status between Ian Machado and Garry's girlfriend is unknown as the provided context does not give clear information.

What Is The Height Of Ian Machado Garry?
Ian Machado Garry stands tall at 6-foot-3.

Who Is Ian Machado Garry's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I currently do not have information regarding Ian Machado Garry's next opponent in his upcoming fight.

Who Is Ian Machado Garry On Sherdog?
Unknown

What Is The Age Of Ian Machado's Wife, Garry?
Ian Machado's wife, Layla, is 40 years old.