AKA

Modestas
"The Baltic Gladiator"
Bukauskas

Stats

Stance: Switch
Division: Light Heavyweight
Height: 6' 3"
Reach: 78"
Leg reach: 42.00
Weight: 205 lbs.
Team: Gintas Combat
Nationality: Lithuanian, British
Age: 29

Accolades

Wins by KO: 8
Wins by submission: 2
Wins by decision: 1

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 503
Significant Strikes Landed: 206

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 1

BIOGRAPHY

Modestas Bukauskas is a professional mixed martial artist who currently fights in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He is from Lithuania and was born on June 1, 1991. Bukauskas began his career competing in local MMA promotions before signing with Cage Warriors in 2018. After three successful bouts there, he signed with UFC in 2019.

Bukauskas quickly made an impression on the UFC scene winning two of his first three fights, one via submission and one via knockout. His most notable win came against Andreas Michailidis at UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs Vettori where he won by TKO after a series of brutal elbows strikes. This impressive performance earned him “Performance of the Night” honors and helped to thrust him into higher rankings among light heavyweight fighters.

In 2020 he faced off against Jamie Pickett at UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Lewis. Though he lost by submission due to rear-naked choke holds, Modestas put up a good fight thus earning praise from both fans and commentators alike for his bravery and tenacity throughout the match.

Outside of MMA fighting Modestas also completed his Master’s Degree in Sports Management which gives him an edge when it comes to understanding how best to utilize sponsorships or promotional events as part of his career strategy outside the cage- something that many other fighters don’t tend to possess much experience with as they progress through their respective careers within mixed martial arts promotions such as the UFC .

In 2021 Modestas continues training hard for upcoming matches while maintaining an active social media presence so that fans can keep up with updates regarding upcoming contests or any merchandise or apparel releases associated with himself or The Fight Club (his sponsored gym). Despite being relatively new to competing in MMA for larger platforms like The Ultimate Fighting Championship , Bukauskas is quickly making a name for himself thanks largely do not only possessing immense physical talent but also intellectual skills which give him deeper insight into how execute strategies better than those without such educational background would be able understand .

Fight History

Marcin Prachnio
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jul 27, 2024
UFC 304: Edwards vs. Muhammad 2
304
Vitor Petrino
Modestas Bukauskas: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 1:03
Sat. Nov 04, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Almeida vs. Lewis
Zac Pauga
Modestas Bukauskas: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 17, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier
Tyson Pedro
Modestas Bukauskas: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 11, 2023
UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski
284
Khalil Rountree Jr.
Modestas Bukauskas: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 2:31
Sat. Sep 04, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Till
Michal Oleksiejczuk
Modestas Bukauskas: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 27, 2021
UFC 260: Miocic vs. Ngannou 2
260
Jimmy Crute
Modestas Bukauskas: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Oct 17, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. Jung
Andreas Michailidis
Modestas Bukauskas: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Wed. Jul 15, 2020
UFC Fight Island: Kattar vs. Ige
Fig

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is The Injury Sustained By Modestas Bukauskas?
Modestas Bukauskas sustained a serious knee injury.

What Is Modestas Bukauskas' Record?
Modestas Bukauskas holds a professional record of 15 wins and 6 losses with no draws.

Who Is Modestas Bukauskas In UFC?
Modestas Bukauskas is a Lithuanian-British mixed martial artist who competes in the Light Heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Who Is Modestas Bukauskas Going To Fight Next?
As a UFC journalist, I currently do not have information on who Modestas Bukauskas is going to fight next.

Who Won The Fight Between Modestas Bukauskas And Zac Pauga?
Modestas Bukauskas won the fight against Zac Pauga at UFC Vegas 75.

What Is Modestas Bukauskas' Ranking On Tapology?
The current ranking of Modestas Bukauskas ("The Baltic Gladiator") on Tapology is unknown.

What Is The Status Of Modestas Bukauskas' Knee Injury?
Modestas Bukauskas has fully recovered from his left knee surgery, having returned to action with a decision win over Lee Chadwick at Cage Warriors 145.

What Are The Highlights Of Modestas Bukauskas's Career?
Modestas Bukauskas, also known as "The Baltic Gladiator," has had a notable career transition from a UK reality TV star to becoming a prominent figure in the UFC.

Who Won The Fight Between Modestas Bukauskas And Tyson Pedro?
Modestas Bukauskas won the fight against Tyson Pedro at UFC 284 by scoring a unanimous decision.