AKA

Alexander "The Great Ape" Hernandez

RECORD: 13-6-0
FIGHTING STYLE: MMA
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Lightweight
HEIGHT: 5' 9"
REACH: 72"
LEG REACH: 39.50
WEIGHT: 155 lbs.
TEAM: Ohana Academy
NATIONALITY: St. Louis, United States
OUT OF: San Antonio, Texas, United States
AGE: 29

Accolades

WINS BY KO: 6
WINS BY SUBMISSION: 2
WINS BY DECISION: 5

FIGHTER METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 690
Significant Strikes Landed:

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 20
Takedowns Landed: 4

Latest Bouts:

Jim Miller
Alexander Hernandez: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 18, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Andrade Vs. Blanchfield
Billy Quarantillo
Alexander Hernandez: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 4:30
Sat. Dec 10, 2022
UFC 282: Blachowicz vs. Ankalaev
282
Renato Moicano
Alexander Hernandez: Defeated
by Submission in Round 2 @ 1:23
Sat. Feb 12, 2022
UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2
271
Mike Breeden
Alexander Hernandez: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:20
Sat. Oct 02, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Walker
Thiago Moises
Alexander Hernandez: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 27, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Gane
Chris Gruetzemacher
Alexander Hernandez: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Oct 31, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Silva
Drew Dober
Awaiting Outcome
Wed. May 13, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Teixeira
Ben Rothwell
Alexander Hernandez: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 20, 2019
UFC FN: Dos Anjos vs. Edwards

Alexander Hernandez is one of the fastest rising stars in the UFC. He is a professional mixed martial artist and has been competing since 2015.

Hernandez was born in San Antonio, Texas on October 11th, 1991. Growing up he played multiple sports such as wrestling and football but it was his fondness for Mixed Martial Arts that made him take his talents to the next level. As an amateur MMA fighter, Hernandez went undefeated with an impressive 8-0 record before turning pro in 2013.

Hernandez made his professional MMA debut at Bellator 131 where he earned a first round TKO over Drew Chatman. From there, “The Great” would go on to have four more wins under the Bellator banner before being signed by the UFC in 2018. This marked Alexander’s biggest achievement as a professional athlete so far, as well as being given instant credibility within the world of Mixed Martial Arts (MMA).

Since joining UFC, Hernandez has had a very successful career thus far with three consecutive victories over Beneil Dariush, Olivier Aubin-Mercier and Francisco Trinaldo respectively; all three bouts ended via spectacular knockouts from “The Great”. His impressive performances inside octagon have already positioned him amongst other elite contenders within lightweight division such Tom Breese and Al Iaquinta who are currently ranked higher than him according to official rankings released by promotion’s official website . Despite this fact however Hernandez remains confident about his future prospects and claims that he will soon be among top contenders for title shot against current champion Khabib Nurmagomedov if continues winning streak .

Outside of MMA fighting , Alexander also enjoys reading books , playing video games , exploring new places around world or simply spending time with friends & family who live near where grew up . He still trains regularly even when not preparing fight which speaks volumes about commitment & dedication this fighter puts into sport which makes us believe that we should expect many great things from Alex both inside outside octagon this year onwards .