AKA

Damon
"The Leech"
Jackson

Stats

Stance: Switch
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 11"
Reach: 71"
Leg reach: 41.50
Weight: 145 lbs.
Team: Octagon MMA (2013–2017)
Nationality: Durant, United States
Age: 34

Accolades

Recent win streak: 2
Wins by KO: 3
Wins by submission: 14

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 609
Significant Strikes Landed: 249

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 36
Takedowns Landed: 11

BIOGRAPHY

Damon Jackson is an American Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter currently competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He has been a professional MMA fighter since 2010, and he competes in the Featherweight division.

Jackson was born on April 28, 1988 and raised in Houston, Texas. He began training martial arts when he was 14 years old after watching professional matches on television. Initially, Jackson practiced karate but later switched to jiu-jitsu and wrestling during high school where he also played football. After high school, Jackson attended Sam Houston State University for three years majoring in criminal justice before deciding to pursue his career as a full-time MMA fighter.

Jackson made his amateur debut at Reality Kombat 22: The Comeback against David Armas and won by unanimous decision. After this victory, he signed with Legacy Fighting Championship (Legacy FC), where he went undefeated during his time there with seven victories out of seven fights which included wins over Rey Trujillo and Rafael Souza Jr.. Eventually, Jackson earned himself a contract with UFC after being selected by Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series to compete against Kevin Aguilar at DWTNCS 3: Silva vs Quarantillo 2; winning unanimously via technical knockout within the first round of the fight due to elbows from top position leading him into becoming one of eighteen athletes selected for UFC contracts that season alone.

Since joining UFC in 2019 Damon has had two fights under their banner; fighting Chris Fishgold at UFC Fight Night 161 which ended up being declared void due to an accidental eye poke midway through the fight and then going on to clash with Mirsad Bektić at UFC 250 earlier this year which resulted in a split decision win for Damon despite suffering from broken nose damage during round two of the match. Currently rated #13 on featherweight rankings by Tapology website we can see Damon having much potential as a talented athlete . His next bout will be against Charles Rosa who is yet another experienced veteran when it comes facing off inside octagon – so stay tuned!

Outside of competition Jackson trains out of Dethrone Base Camp located in Fresno California alongside some other amazing fighters like Urijah Faber – former WEC champion -or more recently TFT – Team Alpha Male product Andre Fili who just came back from dominating performance versus Sheymon Moraes at Fight Island 5 event earlier this month . As well as remaining active combatant Damon also works part-time job selling insurance company products while still living near city or Houston alongside his girlfriend Zoe Friedman . When talking about hobbies , besides training & working continuously , our man enjoys playing video games such as Call Of Duty or FIFA Soccer series among others making sure not get bored between those intense trainings sessions provided by Dethrone Academy coaches !

Fight History

Billy Quarantillo
Damon Jackson: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 05, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Font
Dan Ige
Damon Jackson: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 4:13
Sat. Jan 14, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Imavov
Pat Sabatini
Damon Jackson: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:09
Sat. Sep 17, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Song
Dan Argueta
Damon Jackson: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 04, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik
Kamuela Kirk
Damon Jackson: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 4:42
Sat. Mar 12, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev
Charles Rosa
Damon Jackson: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 09, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Rodriguez
Ilia Topuria
Damon Jackson: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Dec 05, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Vettori
Mirsad Bektic
Damon Jackson: Winner
by Submission in Round 3
Sat. Sep 19, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Damon Jackson In UFC?
Damon Jackson is an American professional mixed martial artist competing in the Featherweight Ultimate Fighting Championship, with previous stints in Bellator MMA and King of the Cage, and a former Legacy Fighting Alliance Interim Featherweight Champion.

What Is Damon Jackson's Record?
Damon Jackson's record is 22 wins, 6 losses, and 1 no contest, with one draw.

Who Is Damon Jackson In MMA?
Damon Jackson is an American professional mixed martial artist competing in the UFC Featherweight category, who has previously competed for Bellator MMA and King of the Cage, and is a former Legacy Fighting Alliance Interim Featherweight Champion.

What Is Damon Jackson's Record On Tapology?
As a UFC journalist, I do not have the current information on Damon Jackson's record on Tapology.

What Is Damon Jackson's Profile On Sherdog?
Damon "Action" Jackson's profile on Sherdog comprises of his MMA stats, pictures, and news related to his fighting career.

Who Won The Fight Between Damon Jackson And Pat Sabatini?
Damon Jackson won the fight against Pat Sabatini at UFC Vegas 60.

Who Is Damon Jackson The Actor?
Damon Jackson is an American actor and producer, known for his work on MTV's Teen Wolf from 2011 to 2017.

Is Damon Jackson In Crisp County Jail?
There is no information available suggesting that UFC fighter Damon Jackson is in Crisp County Jail.