AKA

Gilbert
"Durinho"
Burns

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Welterweight
Height: 5' 10"
Reach: 71"
Leg reach: 40.00
Weight: 170 lbs.
Team: Sanford MMABlackzilians (formerly)
Nationality: Niterói, Brazil
Residence: Lantana, Florida, United States
Out of: Lantana, Florida, United States
Age: 36

Accolades

Recent win streak: 6
Wins by KO: 6
Wins by submission: 8
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 35.33

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1514
Significant Strikes Landed: 732

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 82
Takedowns Landed: 13

BIOGRAPHY

Gilbert Burns is a professional mixed martial artist and Brazilian jiu-jitsu practitioner. He has competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) since 2019, where he currently holds the record of having the most wins in welterweight division history. He was born on May 18, 1986 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. As an athlete from a young age, Burns participated in numerous sports such as soccer and track & field before discovering his true passion for combat sports.

At just 16 years old, Burns started training Muay Thai at Gracie Barra BJJ gym. Two years later he had earned a black belt in both Muay Thai and Brazilian jiu-jitsu under Professor Alan Moraes. In this same period of time he had also made his amateur MMA debut and won his first five fights without ever going to decision.

In 2013 Burns went pro and joined Team Nogueira where he continued to build upon an impressive win streak that saw him accumulate seven consecutive victories by submission or knockout – including four wins inside the Jungle Fight promotion which led to a call up by the UFC late the following year.

Since joining the UFC roster Gilbert has gone 9-3 with notable wins over fellow contenders Demian Maia, Gunnar Nelson, Dan Hooker & Mike Davis; all coming via unanimous decision or submission finishes respectively within three rounds or less – earning him two ‘performance of night’ bonuses along with ‘fight of night’ recognition against Dan Hooker earlier this year for their entertaining bout at UFC Fight Night 168 main event back February 2020.. With one title eliminator fight win under his belt after submitting Tyron Woodley last summer at UFC VEGAS 11 – Burn’s 4th straight victory – there are already talks about potential title shots being given due credit to his incredible run lately that marks 8 out of 9 overall wins within past few years! As things stand now it seems like only matter when Gilbert will get opportunity make history as welterweight champion inside octagon!

Outside cage burns continue remain active outside octagon too; teaching classes alongside other professionals sharing same passion this sport whilst also dedicating own time towards various charity organizations helping raising awareness mental health related issues amongst youth population country’s impoverished communities… This kind behavior still keeps fans supporting cheering loudest every walk out entrance regardless outcome each respective contest !

Fight History

Jack Della Maddalena
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299
Belal Muhammad
Gilbert Burns: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 5
Sat. May 06, 2023
UFC 288: Sterling vs. Cejudo
288
Jorge Masvidal
Gilbert Burns: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 08, 2023
UFC 287: Pereira vs. Adesanya 2
287
Neil Magny
Gilbert Burns: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:15
Sat. Jan 21, 2023
UFC 283: Teixeira vs. Hill
283
Khamzat Chimaev
Gilbert Burns: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 09, 2022
UFC 273: Volkanovski vs. The Korean Zombie
273
Stephen Thompson
Gilbert Burns: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 10, 2021
UFC 264: Poirier vs. McGregor 3
264
Kamaru Usman
Gilbert Burns: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 3
Sat. Feb 13, 2021
UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns
258
Tyron Woodley
Gilbert Burns: Winner
by Decision in Round 5
Sat. May 30, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Burns
Gunnar Nelson
Gilbert Burns: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 28, 2019
UFC FN: Hermanson vs. Cannonier
Aleksei Kunchenko
Gilbert Burns: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 10, 2019
UFC FN: Shevchenko vs. Carmouche

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Gilbert Burns Wife?
UFC fighter Gilbert Burns' wife is Bruna Burns.

Gilbert Burns Next Fight?
As of my current knowledge, Gilbert Burns is scheduled to fight Stephen Thompson at UFC 264 on July 10, 2021.

Gilbert Burns Record?
UFC fighter Gilbert Burns has a record of 22 wins and 6 losses.

Gilbert Burns Son?
Unknown

Gilbert Burns Twitter?
Unknown

Gilbert Burns Sean Strickland?
Gilbert Burns faces a tough challenge in his upcoming fight against the formidable Sean Strickland.

Gilbert Burns Ufc?
Gilbert Burns is a prominent welterweight fighter in the UFC, as per his MMA profile on ESPN.

Gilbert Burns Vs Jack Della Maddalena?
Jack Della Maddalena is set to face Gilbert Burns in his next fight in the UFC's welterweight division.

Recent News