AKA

Mike
"Proper"
Malott

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Welterweight
Height: 6' 1"
Reach: 73"
Leg reach: 41.00
Weight: 170 lbs.
Nationality: Cleveland, United States
Age: 32

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 362
Significant Strikes Landed: 170

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 15

BIOGRAPHY

Mike Malott is one of the most well-known mixed martial arts fighters in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on September 3rd, 1988, he grew up in Cincinnati, Ohio. He began martial arts training at a young age and competed in his first amateur fight at 13 years old. By the time he was 18, Mike was competing professionally as part of Bellator Fighting Championship.

In 2010, Mike made his UFC debut by defeating Ryan Jensen via decision at UFC Fight Night 22. Over the course of his career with the UFC and other organizations such as Strikeforce and King Of The Cage, Mike has earned a total of 20 wins (11 by knockout or submission) along with 10 losses (3 by submission). His last fight was against Chris Weidman on April 17th 2021 where he lost via unanimous decision after three rounds.

One thing that separates Mike from other MMA fighters is his aggressive striking style which includes powerful punches as well as kicks to set up submissions or score points over an opponent. He is also known for having great conditioning which allows him to keep up with opponents for long periods of time during matches even when they are exerting more energy than him. This has helped him earn impressive victories over some top-tier competitors such as Nate Marquardt and Anderson Silva.

When not actively training for fights or competing in them, Mike dedicates much of his free time to giving back to less fortunate members within society through volunteer work while also spending quality time with family friends alike throughout Ohio and California where he currently resides with fiancé Miesha Tate who’s also a professional fighter herself plus their daughter Amaia who was born 2020..

Outside of fighting related matters, Malot remains active when it comes to physical activities such as basketball & running although aside from exercise nothing else takes precedence above all things film production & music both genres remain staples within favorite interests given how varied these two areas are especially music since tastes tend differ drastically between different people yet common denominators do exist between most regardless if its jazz rock classical amongst many others thus finding favorites amongst respective categories hardly proves difficult however what brings all these passions together stems directly from strong love towards art & storytelling culture given how influential documentaries have been growing experience thus far contributes heavily towards exploring various aspects otherwise unknown making it easy understand why certain artistic outlets appeal individual tastes overall example there’s no wrong answer when it comes selecting whether fictional narratives non-fiction ones should particular piece be watched enjoyed its entirety

Fight History

Neil Magny
Mike Malott: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 4:45
Sat. Jan 20, 2024
UFC 297: Strickland vs. Du Plessis
297
Adam Fugitt
Mike Malott: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 1:06
Sat. Jun 10, 2023
UFC 289: Nunes vs. Aldana
289
Yohan Lainesse
Mike Malott: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:15
Sat. Feb 25, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Krylov vs. Spann
Mickey Gall
Mike Malott: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 3:41
Sat. Apr 09, 2022
UFC 273: Volkanovski vs. The Korean Zombie
273

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Mike Malott Record?
Mike Malott's record is 10-1-1 in the UFC.

Mike Malott Next Fight?
Unknown

Mike Malott Ufc?


Mike Malott Mma?
Mike Malott is a professional Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter, also known as "Proper".

Mike Malott Tapology?
Mike Malott is a Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter featured on Tapology.

Mike Malott Last Fight?
As of my knowledge update in October 2021, Mike Malott's last fight was against Shimon Smotritsky in 2019 at BTC 7: Annihilation.

Mike Malott West Salem?
Mike Malott is likely an administrator in the School District of West Salem.

Mike Malott Vs Adam Fugitt?
Mike Malott defeated Adam Fugitt, finishing the match in a significant way in front of his hometown crowd.

Mike Malott Vs Mickey Gall?
Mike Malott knocked out Mickey Gall in his UFC debut.