AKA

Edson
"Junior"
Barboza

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 11"
Reach: 75"
Leg reach: 41.00
Weight: 145 lbs.
Team: Valor Martial Arts (2009–2012)
Nationality: Brazil
Age: 38

Accolades

Recent win streak: 2
Wins by KO: 13
Wins by submission: 1
Wins by decision: 7

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 3169
Significant Strikes Landed: 1426

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 22
Takedowns Landed: 7

BIOGRAPHY

Edson Barboza is an experienced mixed martial artist from Brazil who competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) Lightweight division. He is known for his unique and impressive striking skills, particularly in Muay Thai kickboxing and Capoeira. He’s fought many high-profile opponents including former UFC lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos, former Bellator lightweight champion Michael Chandler, and highly-ranked contenders like Justin Gaethje and Paul Felder.

Barboza was born on January 21st, 1986 in Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro State of Brazil. He began training martial arts at a very young age to better himself on both a physical level but also mentally as he wanted to be able to defend himself against bullies while growing up. Barboza trained Capoeira when he was eight years old which led him into becoming an avid practitioner of Muay Thai kickboxing later on in life after being inspired by one of his teachers when he was twelve years old

On July 27th 2008 Edson made his professional MMA debut against Rubens Barbosa at Shooto Tradition 1 where upon victory Barboza submitted Barbosa via rear naked choke within the first round sealing a win for the Brazilian before ultimately joining forces with famed American Top Team based out of Coconut Creek Florida USA under renowned coach Ricardo Liborio. In 2010 Edson joined the UFC roster following 3 consecutive victories outside the promotion over notable adversaries such as Diego Garijo; Jorge Ortiz & Rafaello Oliveira were all defeated by way knockout or technical knockout solidifying “Junior” as one of most dangerous strikers throughout MMA today

Barboza’s journey has been successful thus far inside the octagon having faced some top level competition such notables mentioned prior that include Michael Chander; Gilbert Melendez; Khabib Nurmagomedov & Nate Diaz just to name a few helping him become one of best lightweights currently signed Ultimate Fighting Championship . This earned him Fight Of The Night awards four times – against Evan Dunham (2011); Jamie Varner (2013); Gilbert Melendez (2015) & Anthony Pettis (2017). His most recent outing proved victorious over Shane Burgos well earning Performance The Night honors back February 2020 TUF Gymnasium Las Vegas Nevada display ruthless striking prowess once again making sure that everyone knows don’t mess Junior!

Throughout career has coached various camps with Finish Fighter Academy Mykonos Greece Cormier Wrestling Club San Jose California USA even doing seminars across world teach others excel skill set within standup striking game no matter what discipline they choose train always looking expand knowledge base help students reach goals always keeping mind his main focus MMA claim title 170lb weight class showing same dedication discipline took make it this point so can other fighters follow example strive greatness passion drive will never stop continuously pushing boundaries move forward brighter future great man inspiring story lifetime work ahead combat sports continues strive excellence each every day goes truly remarkable individual who should respected admired brighten any room walks !

Fight History

Lerone Murphy
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. May 18, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy
Sodiq Yusuff
Edson Barboza: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 5
Sat. Oct 14, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yusuff vs. Barboza
Billy Quarantillo
Edson Barboza: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:37
Sat. Apr 15, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Allen
Bryce Mitchell
Edson Barboza: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 05, 2022
UFC 272: Covington vs. Masvidal
272
Giga Chikadze
Edson Barboza: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 1:44
Sat. Aug 28, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Chikadze
Shane Burgos
Edson Barboza: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3
Sat. May 15, 2021
UFC 262: Oliveira vs. Chandler
262
Makwan Amirkhani
Edson Barboza: Winner
by in Round @ 5:00
Sat. Oct 10, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Moraes vs. Sandhagen
Dan Ige
Edson Barboza: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. May 16, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Harris
Paul Felder
Edson Barboza: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 07, 2019
UFC 242: Khabib vs. Poirier
242
Justin Gaethje
Edson Barboza: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Mar 30, 2019
UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Gaethje

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Edson Barboza's Record?
Edson Barboza's record in UFC is 24 wins and 11 losses with no draws.

Who Will Edson Barboza Fight Next?
Edson Barboza will fight Sodiq Yusuff next at UFC Fight Night on October 14, 2023.

What Is Edson Barboza's Age?
Edson Barboza is 37 years old.

Who Won The Fight Between Edson Barboza And Khabib?
Khabib Nurmagomedov won the fight against Edson Barboza.

What Is Edson Barboza's Ranking On Tapology?
The specific ranking of Edson Barboza on Tapology is currently unknown.

What Is Edson Barboza's Weight Class In Boxing?
Edson Barboza's weight class in boxing is unknown as he is a professional mixed martial artist and former Muay Thai kickboxer, not a professional boxer.

Who Won The Fight Between Edson Barboza And Shane Burgos?
Edson Barboza won the fight against Shane Burgos at UFC 262 in May 2021.

What Is Edson Barboza's Physique Like?
UFC fighter Edson Barboza possesses an insanely ripped body.

What Is Edson Barboza's Record On Sherdog?
As a UFC journalist, I currently don't have the specific Sherdog record for Edson Barboza.