AKA

Lerone "The Miracle" Murphy

Stats

Fighting style: Kickboxer
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 9"
Reach: 73"
Leg reach: 39.00
Weight: 145 lbs.
Team: Manchester Top Team
Nationality: English
Out of: Manchester, UK
Age: 30

Accolades

Wins by KO: 6
Wins by decision: 4

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 238
Significant Strikes Landed: 102

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 6

BIOGRAPHY

Lerone Murphy is a Professional Mixed Martial Artist from Manchester, UK who currently competes in the Featherweight Division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He began his professional career in 2014 and since then has risen to become one of the most-feared fighters in the world.

Murphy was born on August 5th 1994 and began training martial arts at age 10, learning kickboxing and Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (BJJ) at Wolfslair MMA Academy. After high school he studied sports conditioning before turning pro as an amateur Mixed Martial Arts competitor. His amateur career spanned 54 fights with a record of 53 wins 1 loss before he made his professional debut against Leon Hussein in April 2014.

He has continued to make impressive progress since that date competing for various promotions around Europe including BAMMA, Cage Warriors Fighting Championship (CWFC), Brave Combat Federation, Bellator MMA and finally joining UFC after signing a 6 fight contract in 2018. To date he holds an impressive professional record of 13 wins 0 losses with 11 finishes by knockout or submission. This includes notable victories over UFC veterans Reza Madadi, Zubaira Tukhugov and Ryan Hall which earned him Performance Of The Night awards along with Fight Of The Night honors for his bout against Ricardo Ramos at UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Dos Santos 2 event held on June 20th 2020 .
His signature finish involves dropping opponents with powerful punches followed by submission attempts which have earned him praise from fans around the globe as well as respect amongst fellow fighters within the industry.
In October 2020 Murphy signed an exclusive Multi-Fight deal with UFC cementing his place as one of featherweights elite competitors for many years to come . In addition to this , Lerone’s star continues to rise thanks largely due to his strong social media presence allowing him share content not only related solely towards fighting but also how he trains , recovery methods and daily lifestyle tips whilst offering motivational words about staying positive during difficult times . Outside of combat sports Lerone enjoys playing video games , playing golf or going out mountain biking when time permits . With great achievements already under his belt its clear that there’s still much more yet to come from this talented young fighter!

Fight History

Josh Culibao
Josh Culibao
Lerone Murphy: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 22, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Aspinall vs. Tybura
Jafel Filho
Jafel Filho
Lerone Murphy: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 18, 2023
UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3
286
Makwan Amirkhani
Makwan Amirkhani
Lerone Murphy: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 0:14
Sat. Oct 30, 2021
UFC 267: Blachowicz vs. Teixeira
267
Charles Jourdain
Charles Jourdain
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Sep 04, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Till
Douglas Silva de Andrade
Douglas Silva de Andrade
Lerone Murphy: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Wed. Jan 20, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs. Magny
Ricardo Ramos
Ricardo Ramos
Lerone Murphy: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Wed. Jul 15, 2020
UFC Fight Island: Kattar vs. Ige
Fig
Zubaira Tukhugov
Zubaira Tukhugov
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Sep 07, 2019
UFC 242: Khabib vs. Poirier
242