AKA

Jalin
"The Tarantula"
Turner

Stats

Stance: Southpaw
Division: Lightweight
Height: 6' 3"
Reach: 77"
Leg reach: 46.00
Weight: 155 lbs.
Team: Adrenaline Combat Sports
Nationality: Los Angeles, United States
Age: 26

Accolades

Wins by KO: 8
Wins by submission: 1

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 191
Significant Strikes Landed: 75

BIOGRAPHY

Jalin Turner, also known as “The Tarantula”, is a renowned American Mixed Martial Artist (MMA) competing in the Lightweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He is known for his impressive agility and exceptional striking skills which makes him a formidable competitor in the MMA world.

Born on July 29, 1995 in San Bernadino, California, Turner was initially drawn to the physical discipline of fighting through boxing. His passion for combat sports soon drove him towards MMA, where he felt he could truly test and express his martial arts capabilities.

Turner’s professional MMA debut was not until 2015. However, in relatively short time, he swiftly made a name for himself, with most of his initial wins achieved by stoppage. Standing at 6’3″ and with a reach of 77″, the lightweight fighter’s physical attributes certainly aid in his fighting style, contributing to his rise in the MMA scene.

He initiated his journey into UFC in July 2018 on Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series. Though he did not secure a contract in his first bid, his talent was undeniable, and he was quickly brought into the UFC roster later that year. He had his first official UFC fight in October 2018 at UFC 229, where he faced Vicente Luque. It ended in a loss, but the defeat didn’t douse Turner’s spirit.

Turner bounced back from his UFC debut loss with a spectacular first-round knockout victory against Callan Potter at UFC 234, garnering attention and respect in the UFC community. Subsequently, he marked victories against notable fighters such as Joshua Culibao and Brok Weaver, enhancing his reputation as a dangerous contender in the lightweight division.

As of 2021, his professional record stands at 10 wins and 5 losses. Of his 10 wins, 4 were by knockout, 5 by submission and 1 by decision. Such versatility demonstrates his comprehensive skill set in both striking and grappling, making him unpredictable in the octagon.

On a personal front, Turner practices veganism. He is also a father and often showcases his family on social media. Through his stunning victories and persevering spirit, he motivates the next generation of fighters, including his own offspring.

Jalin Turner, having claimed victory against several prominent competitors, has infused freshness into the UFC’s lightweight division. Despite the challenges he has faced, Turner has retained his focus on becoming a top-tier champion. His road in UFC may have started on a rocky path, but Turner, with his unshakable determination and immense skill, has proven that he is a force to reckoned with in the octagon.

With his physical gifts, burgeoning skill set, and steadfast determination, Jalin Turner is certainly one to watch in the dynamic world of UFC and MMA. As he continues to evolve as a fighter, sharpening his distinctive style and honing his skills, fans and critics alike stay tuned to see how high ‘The Tarantula’ will climb in the fiercely competitive realm of UFC.

Fight History

Bobby Green
Jalin Turner: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:49
Sat. Dec 02, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Dariush vs. Tsarukyan
Dan Hooker
Jalin Turner: Defeated
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 08, 2023
UFC 290: Volkanovski vs. Rodriguez
290
Mateusz Gamrot
Jalin Turner: Defeated
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 04, 2023
UFC 285: Jones vs. Gane
285
Brad Riddell
Jalin Turner: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 0:45
Sat. Jul 02, 2022
UFC 276: Adesanya vs. Cannonier
276
Jamie Mullarkey
Jalin Turner: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 0:46
Sat. Mar 05, 2022
UFC 272: Covington vs. Masvidal
272
Uros Medic
Jalin Turner: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:01
Sat. Sep 25, 2021
UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega
266

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Jalin Turner's Record?
Jalin Turner's record in UFC is 14-7-0.

Who Won The Fight Between Jalin Turner And Dan Hooker?
Dan Hooker won the fight against Jalin Turner.

What Is Jalin Turner's Height?
UFC fighter Jalin Turner stands at a height of 6′ 3″.

Who Won The Fight Between Jalin Turner And Bobby Green?
Jalin Turner won the fight against Bobby Green at UFC on ESPN 52.

What Is Jalin Turner's Record On Tapology?
As a UFC journalist, I currently don't have the specific record of Jalin Turner on Tapology.

What Is Jalin Turner's Ranking?
As of December 5, 2023, Jalin Turner is ranked #10 in the UFC lightweight rankings.

What Are The Statistics Of Jalin Turner On Sherdog?
As a UFC journalist, I don't have real-time access to Sherdog's database, so I can't provide the current statistics of Jalin Turner.

Who Is Jalin Turner's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
Jalin Turner's next opponent in his upcoming fight is Bobby Green.

Who Won The Fight Between Jalin Turner And Bobby Green?
Jalin Turner won the fight against Bobby Green at UFC on ESPN 52.

Recent News