AKA

Alexander
"Drago"
Volkov

Stats

Fighting style: Karate
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Heavyweight
Height: 6' 7"
Reach: 80"
Leg reach: 47.50
Weight: 250 lbs.
Team: Strela Team
Nationality: Moscow, Russia
Age: 34

Accolades

Wins by KO: 22
Wins by submission: 3
Wins by decision: 8

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1762
Significant Strikes Landed: 1009

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 10
Takedowns Landed: 5

BIOGRAPHY

Alexander Volkov (born November 12, 1971) is a Russian heavyweight mixed martial artist and former Kickboxing World Champion. He currently competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

 

Born in Kemerovo, Russia, Alexander began his martial arts training in sambo at the age of 13 and went on to become a professional kickboxer. In 1996 he became the world champion in kickboxing after winning the WAKO Pro Full Contact Middleweight title in addition to numerous regional titles.

 

Alexander then transitioned into mixed martial arts in 2001 when he joined Pride Fighting Championships. Over the course of his career he has faced some of the sports biggest names such as Mirko Cro Cop, Mark Hunt and Fedor Emelianenko. He had notable victories over Alistair Overeem and Peter Graham but his greatest moment came when he won an upset victory over former UFC Heavyweight Champion Andrei Arlovski at Pride Total Elimination Absolute 2006.

 

In 2013 Alexander signed with UFC and made his debut against Roy Nelson at UFC 160 where he lost via submission due to punches. His next fight was also against a highly ranked opponent – Fabricio Werdum at UFC 164 – but this time around Alexander was able to pull off an impressive unanimous decision victory. He followed it up with another win against Anthony Hamilton at UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Thatch in 2015 before dropping two consecutive fights against Stefan Struve and Timothy Johnson respectively causing him to be released from the promotion.

 

Since leaving the UFC, Alexander has gone 4-1 in his last five bouts competing mainly on regional shows throughout Europe while also serving as coach for numerous fighters such as Oleksiy Oliynyk and Zabit Magomedsharipov. Regardless of what comes next, Alexander Volkov will go down as one of MMA’s greatest heavyweights after having left an indelible mark on the sport during his long and illustrious career.

Fight History

Kelvin Gastelum
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 22, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Aliskerov
Tai Tuivasa
Alexander Volkov: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 4:37
Sat. Sep 09, 2023
UFC 293: Adesanya vs. Strickland
293
Alexandr Romanov
Alexander Volkov: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:16
Sat. Mar 11, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili
Jairzinho Rozenstruik
Alexander Volkov: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:12
Sat. Jun 04, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik
Tom Aspinall
Alexander Volkov: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 3:25
Sat. Mar 19, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Aspinall
Marcin Tybura
Alexander Volkov: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 30, 2021
UFC 267: Blachowicz vs. Teixeira
267
Ciryl Gane
Alexander Volkov: Defeated
by Decision in Round 5
Sat. Jun 26, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Volkov
Alistair Overeem
Alexander Volkov: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Feb 06, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Volkov
Walt Harris
Alexander Volkov: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Oct 24, 2020
UFC 254: Khabib vs. Gaethje
254
Greg Hardy
Alexander Volkov: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 09, 2019
UFC Moscow: Zabit vs. Kattar
Mos

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Alexander Volkov's Record?
Alexander Volkov's record in UFC is 37 wins and 10 losses with zero draws.

What Is The Height Of Alexander Volkov?
Alexander Volkov stands at a height of 6′ 7″.

What Does Alexander Volkov's Back Tattoo Look Like?
Alexander Volkov's back tattoo is a massive depiction of a Samurai helmet, symbolizing the confrontation between life and death.

Who Is Alexander Volkov's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
Alexander Volkov's next opponent in his upcoming fight is Tai Tuivasa at UFC 293.

Who Is The Artist Alexander Volkov?
Alexander Volkov is a Russian-American oil painter, born in 1960, known for his photorealist style across genres including landscape, still life, and portraiture, characterized by detailed scenes highlighted with dramatic light and shadow.

Who Won The Fight Between Alexander Volkov And Tai Tuivasa?
Alexander Volkov won the fight against Tai Tuivasa at UFC 293.

Who Is Alexander Volkov In UFC?
Alexander Volkov is a Russian professional mixed martial artist who competes in the Heavyweight division for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

What Is Alexander Volkov's Weight?
Alexander Volkov weighs 263 lbs.

"What Is A Book Written By Alexander Volkov?"
Unknown

Recent News