AKA

Marcin
"Tybur"
Tybura

Stats

Fighting style: MMA
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Heavyweight
Height: 6' 3"
Reach: 78"
Leg reach: 46.00
Weight: 249 lbs.
Team: Jackson-Wink MMA (formerly)
Nationality: Uniejow, Poland
Out of: Uniejow, Poland
Age: 38

Accolades

Wins by KO: 9
Wins by submission: 6
Wins by decision: 4
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 46.25

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1586
Significant Strikes Landed: 768

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 59
Takedowns Landed: 11

BIOGRAPHY

Marcin Tybura is an professional Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter currently competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) Heavyweight Division. He was born on August 8th, 1988 in Katowice, Poland and started his career as a professional MMA fighter in 2008. Nicknamed “Tybur,” he has gone on to become one of the most successful Polish heavyweights in UFC history.

At age 13, Marcin began training Judo and competed at local tournaments throughout his teenage years. As a Judoka black belt holder, he eventually decided to transition into a career of MMA fighting after watching some of his idols compete in the sport during the early 2000s when it began to gain popularity worldwide.

He signed with Poland’s leading MMA promotion organization KSW and made his debut against Maciej Kalicinski at KSW 9: Konfrontacja 2009 where he won by unanimous decision. This kickstarted a five-year winning streak for Marcin which included 12 wins across various promotions such as M-1 Global and Fight Nights Global before joining UFC’s heavyweight ranks back in 2016.

Since then, Marcin has compiled an impressive record within UFC’s ranks with notable victories over former Champions Fabricio Werdum and Andrei Arlovski along with fan favorite Derrick Lewis amongst others that have earned him four Performance Of The Night awards from the organization thus far. His next fight is scheduled for March 27th 2021 against Ciryl Gane at UFC 260 where he will look to continue impressing fans around the world with new exciting performances inside the octagon cage!

Outside of fighting professionally, Marcin enjoys spending time outdoors snowboarding or mountain biking whenever possible although due to constant traveling for fights all over world this isn’t something that comes naturally anymore much too often unfortunately… He also practices yoga regularly both on road trips while training camps prepare him physically mental health maintenance since preparation take heavy toll body & mind alike especially if you are aspiring champion like himself who wants dominate oldest sports our planet!

In conclusion, Marcin Tybura is without doubt one of most talented fighters presently competing under banner Ultimate Fighting Championship today having already racked up number impressive accomplishments throughout short but illustrious career so far – here’s hoping we see even more great things from him future events!

Fight History

Tai Tuivasa
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 16, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Tuivasa vs. Tybura
Tom Aspinall
Marcin Tybura: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:13
Sat. Jul 22, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Aspinall vs. Tybura
Blagoy Ivanov
Marcin Tybura: Winner
by in Round @ 5:00
Sat. Feb 04, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Spivac
Alexandr Romanov
Marcin Tybura: Winner
by Majority Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 20, 2022
UFC 278: Usman vs. Edwards 2
278
Alexander Volkov
Marcin Tybura: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 30, 2021
UFC 267: Blachowicz vs. Teixeira
267
Walt Harris
Marcin Tybura: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Jun 05, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Sakai
Greg Hardy
Marcin Tybura: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Dec 19, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Neal
Ben Rothwell
Marcin Tybura: Winner
by in Round @ 5:00
Sat. Oct 10, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Moraes vs. Sandhagen
Maxim Grishin
Marcin Tybura: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 11, 2020
UFC 251: Usman vs. Masvidal
251
Augusto Sakai
Marcin Tybura: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Sep 14, 2019
UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Gaethje

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Marcin Tybura Record?
As a UFC journalist, I can confirm that Marcin Tybura's current record is 24 wins and 8 losses with no draws.

Marcin Tybura Vs Tom Aspinall?
Tom Aspinall and Marcin Tybura faced off in a match at UFC 295, a video of which is available for free on YouTube.

Marcin Tybura Next Fight?
As of the latest top stories, Marcin Tybura's next UFC fight is unknown.

Marcin Tybura Tapology?
Marcin Tybura, also known as "Tybur", is a mixed martial arts fighter profiled on Tapology.

Marcin Tybura Ufc?
Marcin Tybura is a professional mixed martial artist from Poland who competes in the Heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Marcin Tybura Instagram?
Marcin Tybura's Instagram handle is @tyburamarcin.

Marcin Tybura Mma?
Marcin Tybura is a professional mixed martial artist from Poland who competes in the Heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Marcin Tybura Highlights?
Marcin Tybura's highlight reel showcases his deadly intentions in the ring on YouTube.

Recent News