AKA

Greg "Prince of War" Hardy

RECORD: 7-4-0 (1 NC)
FIGHTING STYLE: Striker
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Heavyweight
HEIGHT: 6' 5"
REACH: 80"
LEG REACH: 44.00
WEIGHT: 265 lbs.
NATIONALITY: Clarksdale, United States
AGE: 32

Accolades

RECENT WIN STREAK: 2
WINS BY KO: 6
WINS BY DECISION: 1

FIGHTER METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 709
Significant Strikes Landed: 356

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 3

Latest Bouts:

Serghei Spivac
Greg Hardy: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:16
Sat. Mar 05, 2022
UFC 272: Covington vs. Masvidal
272
Tai Tuivasa
Greg Hardy: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Jul 10, 2021
UFC 264: Poirier vs. McGregor 3
264
Marcin Tybura
Greg Hardy: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Dec 19, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Neal
Maurice Greene
Greg Hardy: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Oct 31, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Silva
Yorgan De Castro
Greg Hardy: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. May 09, 2020
UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje
249
Alexander Volkov
Greg Hardy: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 09, 2019
UFC Moscow: Zabit vs. Kattar
Mos
Ben Sosoli
Greg Hardy: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Fri. Oct 18, 2019
UFC FN: Reyes vs. Weidman
Juan Adams
Greg Hardy: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Jul 20, 2019
UFC FN: Dos Anjos vs. Edwards

Greg Hardy, also known as The Prince of War, is an American professional mixed martial artist and former American football player. He currently competes in the heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Hardy was born on July 28th 1988 in Millington, Tennessee. He attended Briarcrest Christian School in Eads before moving to Ole Miss University on a full-scholarship to play football. After three successful seasons with Ole Miss, he entered the 2010 NFL Draft and was selected by the Carolina Panthers in Round 6 as the 175th overall pick.

From 2011 until 2014 Greg played for the Panthers where he earned Pro Bowl honors in 2013 after recording 11 sacks throughout his career there. In 2015 he moved to Dallas Cowboys where his performance declined due to legal issues related to domestic violence allegations involving his then-girlfriend Nicole Holder. This lead him being released from Dallas Cowboys at end of that season making it his last season playing in NFL .

In 2018 Greg made a transition from Football into MMA and become part of UFCs Contender Series by taking part in Dana Whites Tuesday Night Contender series which air live on Fight Pass where Greg Stone Clay Collard during first round TKO’s victory against during second win semifinalist Tebaris Gordon via Unanimous decision earning himself UFC contract afterwards allowing him debuting inside octagon against Allen Crowder at UFC safe fight night 145 event held at Barclays Center Brooklyn New York back February 2019 winning that fight via disqualification due illegal knee delivered by Allen Crowder few seconds prior ref had stopped them both giving Hardy chance recover take home win officially entering him across official ufc rankings while simultaneously pleasing fans who got opportunity witness their favorite athlete performing under bright lights once again .

From 2019 until now Greg Hardy has been continuously competing within ufc heavyweight division raking up wins over top contenders such Dmitry Smoliakov Juan Adams Ben Sosoli Yorgan De Castro most recently Marcin Tybura Alexei Oleinik plus couple losses here there mainly caused lack experience combined with misfortunate situations not always depending entirely upon fighters performance yet despite all those setbacks still managed persist hold strong position within divisions rankings awaiting opportunity square off against best world has offer bring out best version himself way never came across before elevating another level towards becoming one greatest heavyweights ever stand among legends same sport once did so many years ago ..