AKA

Tai
"Bam Bam"
Tuivasa

Stats

Stance: Southpaw
Division: Heavyweight
Height: 6' 2"
Reach: 75"
Leg reach: 39.50
Weight: 264 lbs.
Team: Tiger Muay Thai and MMA
Nationality: Kingswood, Australia
Age: 30

Accolades

Recent win streak: 5
Wins by KO: 14
Wins by decision: 1
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 19.67

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 780
Significant Strikes Landed: 384

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 3

BIOGRAPHY

Tai Tuivasa is an Australian professional mixed martial artist who currently competes in the heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He made his debut for the UFC in 2017, quickly making a name for himself with his unique style and personality.

Tuivasa was born on 3rd April 1993 in Sydney, Australia to Tongan parents. Growing up as one of seven children, he quickly developed a competitive streak and took part in various sports such as rugby league, soccer and track and field at school. Though he initially displayed promise in these traditional sports it was MMA that really piqued his interest from an early age. As soon as he turned 18 years old he began training at KMA Top Team under master-coach Eugene Bareman.

Tuivasa’s career began when he fought professionally for the first time at XFC 24: No Remorse on 21st February 2014 where he won by TKO against Harrison Norris just 12 seconds into Round 1 – this set him off to a great start! His next fight went even better; facing Marko Szolcsak at Brace For War 10 Tuivasa defeated him via KO within 44 seconds of round 1, putting him firmly on the map amongst other top Aussie talent. He then continued to win fights crossing over multiple promotions including Hex Fight Series, Eternal MMA & Legend FC before being signed by UFC during 2017 after spending 3 years building up his record through smaller promotions – something which proves how dedicated Tai is to improving & striving towards greatness!

Since joining UFC Tuivasa has gone 5-2 (win-loss) so far although many believe that with some more experience & techniques Tai could well become one of the best heavyweights out there today due to his obvious potential revealed during each fight thus far – something which makes fans excited about what lies ahead for this budding young star! Aside from being an impressive fighter inside the octagon Tai can also be seen outside it dedicating himself to giving back through charity work both locally & internationally too – most notably helping expose kids growing up around violent gangs throughout indigenous Australian townships who never get given much chance or opportunity in life yet despite this still have dreams they want achieved – inspiring stuff indeed!

Overall Tai Tuivaas is not only proving why people should take note of what’s happening inside but also outside their own backyard while showing that no matter your background nothing will stand between you achieving greatness if you are willing put your heart into it – truly inspiring words we can all live by today!

Fight History

Jairzinho Rozenstruik
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Aug 17, 2024
UFC 305: Du Plessis vs. Adesanya
305
Marcin Tybura
Tai Tuivasa: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:08
Sat. Mar 16, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Tuivasa vs. Tybura
Alexander Volkov
Tai Tuivasa: Defeated
by Submission in Round 2 @ 4:37
Sat. Sep 09, 2023
UFC 293: Adesanya vs. Strickland
293
Sergei Pavlovich
Tai Tuivasa: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 0:54
Sat. Dec 03, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Holland
Ciryl Gane
Tai Tuivasa: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 4:23
Sat. Sep 03, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Tuivasa
Derrick Lewis
Tai Tuivasa: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 1:40
Sat. Feb 12, 2022
UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2
271
Augusto Sakai
Tai Tuivasa: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 0:26
Sat. Dec 11, 2021
UFC 269: Oliveira vs. Poirier
269
Greg Hardy
Tai Tuivasa: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Jul 10, 2021
UFC 264: Poirier vs. McGregor 3
264
Harry Hunsucker
Tai Tuivasa: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Mar 20, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Holland
Stefan Struve
Tai Tuivasa: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Oct 24, 2020
UFC 254: Khabib vs. Gaethje
254

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Tai Tuivasa Record?
Tai Tuivasa has a record of 15 wins and 6 losses in the UFC.

Tai Tuivasa Next Fight?
Tai Tuivasa's next fight is a heavyweight clash with Marcin Tybura.

Tai Tuivasa Ufc?
Tai Tuivasa is an accomplished heavyweight fighter in the UFC known for his fierce striking abilities.

Tai Tuivasa Vs Marcin Tybura?
Tai Tuivasa emerged victorious against Marcin Tybura in a thrilling UFC face-off.

Tai Tuivasa Height?
UFC fighter Tai Tuivasa stands at a height of 6' 2".

Tai Tuivasa Last Fight?
Tai Tuivasa's last fight was against Sergei Pavlovich on 3 December 2022 at UFC on ESPN 42, where he lost via a first-round knockout.

Tai Tuivasa Tapology?
Tai Tuivasa, also known as "Bam Bam", is a professional MMA fighter featured on Tapology.

Tai Tuivasa Tattoo?
UFC fighter Tai Tuivasa has several tattoos, including tribal designs and a southern cross, which reflect his Aboriginal and Samoan heritage.