AKA

Robelis
"The Big Boy"
Despaigne

Stats

Division: Heavyweight
Height: --
Reach: --
Weight: 265 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Born on August 9, 1988, in Cuba, Robelis Despaigne is an athlete of exceptional prowess and determination in both the world of Taekwondo and Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). Known for his stunning agility and powerful strikes, Despaigne has carved a niche for himself in professional sports. In the UFC, he competes in the heavyweight division and has earned himself a reputation to be reckoned with.

Growing up in Cuba, Despaigne was introduced to the discipline of Taekwondo at a tender age of nine. Over the years, he dedicated himself to mastering the martial art, spending years refining his skills and techniques. His hard work and persistent determination led him to the remarkable achievement of earning a coveted spot on Cuba’s national Taekwondo team at the age of 16, a position he upheld with unmatched distinction for 15 years.

In 2012, Robelis Despaigne had the honor of representing Cuba in the Olympic games held in London. His skill set and determination bore fruits when he clinched a bronze medal in the heavyweight category, marking the pinnacle of his Taekwondo career.

However, amidst his growing popularity and success, a cloud of dissatisfaction started looming over Despaigne. In 2012, he experienced declining passion for the sport due to various factors that were impacting sports in Cuba. He was intrigued by the prospect of venturing into Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) as suggested by his coach but was initially apprehensive about the knockout-heavy reputation of the sport. After studying the game and realizing his vast potential, Despaigne decided it was time for a change.

A skilled sportsman with a college degree in physical training, Despaigne could have chosen a conventional career route but his heart leaned towards combat sports. In 2019, he took up MMA training in his home country. The regimen was comprehensive, blending his Taekwondo skills with essential MMA elements like grappling. The global pandemic in 2020 affected his training by causing delays, which led him to make a pivotal decision to relocate to Orlando, Florida in 2022 to continue his training unhindered.

Prior to his MMA career, Despaigne had shown remarkable performance in the 2012 Summer Olympics. He competed in the +80 kg event and secured the bronze medal. His journey in the event was a testament to his fighting spirit: after losing to Anthony Obame in sudden death in the quarterfinal, Despaigne made a comeback in the repechage, proving his prowess by beating Kaino Thomsen-Fuataga. His road to the bronze medal ended on a high note with a walkover win against Daba Modibo Keita, who had to withdraw due to an injury.

Despaigne’s MMA debut came against Katuma Mulumba on June 3, 2022, at Titan FC 77, and he didn’t disappoint his fans. He won the bout at the end of the first round by TKO stoppage. He maintained this winning streak in 2023 with three fights, winning all by knockout in less than fifteen seconds.

In December 2023, the Ultimate Fight Championship recognized his potential and signed Despaigne. He is currently set to face Josh Parisian on March 9, 2024, at UFC 299.

Robelis Despaigne’s career has been a journey marked by resilience, adaptability, and unflinching determination. With his commitment to excellence, he serves as an inspiration for aspiring athletes around the world. He continues to push boundaries in his craft, demonstrating the spirit of a true fighter.

Fight History

Josh Parisian
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Robelis Despaigne In UFC?
Robelis Despaigne is a Cuban taekwondo practitioner and mixed martial artist, competing in the heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

"What Is Robelis Despaigne's Record On Tapology?"
As a UFC journalist, I currently do not have the specific Tapology record for Robelis Despaigne.

What Is Robelis Despaigne's Record?
Robelis Despaigne's record in UFC is 4-0 with all his wins coming by way of knockout or TKO.

Who Is Robelis Despaigne In MMA?
Robelis Despaigne is a Cuban taekwondo practitioner and mixed martial artist who competes in the heavyweight division of the UFC.

Does Robelis Despaigne Participate In Fights?
Yes, Robelis Despaigne does participate in mixed martial arts fights.

Did Robelis Despaigne Participate In The Olympics?
Yes, Robelis Despaigne participated in the London 2012 Summer Olympics.

What Is Robelis Despaigne's Instagram Handle?
Robelis Despaigne's Instagram handle is @robelis_despaigne.

When Did Robelis Despaigne Make His UFC Debut?
As a UFC journalist, I can confirm that the information about Robelis Despaigne making his UFC debut is currently unknown.