AKA

Michael
"Iron"
Chandler

Stats

Fighting style: Wrestler
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Lightweight
Height: 5' 8"
Reach: 71"
Leg reach: 37.50
Weight: 155 lbs.
Team: Sanford MMA
Nationality: American
Age: 37

Accolades

Recent win streak: 3
Wins by KO: 10
Wins by submission: 7
Wins by decision: 5

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 730
Significant Strikes Landed: 339

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 26
Takedowns Landed: 1

BIOGRAPHY

Michael Chandler is an American professional mixed martial artist (MMA) who currently fights for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He was born on April 24, 1986 in High Ridge, Missouri. He attended the University of Missouri where he earned a degree in Political Science and was a two-time All-American wrestler.

Chandler made his MMA debut in 2009 with Bellator Fighting Championships, becoming one of the promotion’s most successful fighters. He won the Bellator Lightweight Championship three times and defended it eight times overall over his eight years with the organization. In addition to being one of their top stars, he also gained notoriety for winning many ‘Fight of The Night’ awards due to his hard-hitting style and willingness to take risks inside the cage.

In 2020 Chandler signed with UFC after being released by Bellator as part of their roster cutbacks during COVID-19 pandemic. During this time he has proved himself as an elite lightweight contender after defeating Dan Hooker at UFC 257 event via unanimous decision and earning multiple post fight bonuses along with Fight Of The Night Award . Following this victory Chandler had immediate title shot against Charles Oliveira which ended up being postponed due to injury . Despite that Chandler continued to train relentlessly looking forward for upcoming title shot .

Chandler has been praised from around combat sports world from no less than legends such as Anderson Silva , Chuck Liddell , Matt Serra & Renzo Gracie for his commitment towards martial arts craft . His technical striking skills backed up powerful ground control game makes him formidable presence inside octagon known even outside hardcore MMA fans circles . After only few months since joining company Michael generated strong buzz not only within lightweight division but all across entire sport while becoming poster boy example how determination& hard work can really pay off big dividends if you are willing make necessary sacrifices .

With tremendous support from fans around globe Michael will look forward resuming journey towards achieving highest goals set out early on like becoming first ever simultaneous two weight divisions champion inside new era UFC beginning 2021 season looking reclaim throne once again like already done before in past under different banner where story began way back when then unknown fighter entered cage legend status live forever more through eyes millions followers worldwide thanks incredible tale unbelievable courage unmatched heart break barriers stand top podium alone front whole nation proudest moments career boasting legendary name now

Fight History

Conor McGregor
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 29, 2024
UFC 303: McGregor vs. Chandler
303
Dustin Poirier
Michael Chandler: Defeated
by Submission in Round 3 @ 2:00
Sat. Nov 12, 2022
UFC 281: Adesanya vs. Pereira
281
Tony Ferguson
Michael Chandler: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 0:17
Sat. May 07, 2022
UFC 274: Oliveira vs. Gaethje
274
Justin Gaethje
Michael Chandler: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 06, 2021
UFC 268: Usman vs. Covington 2
268
Charles Oliveira
Michael Chandler: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. May 15, 2021
UFC 262: Oliveira vs. Chandler
262
Dan Hooker
Michael Chandler: Winner
by Awaiting Results in Round 1
Sat. Jan 23, 2021
UFC 257: Poirier vs. McGregor
257

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Michael Chandler's Record?
Michael Chandler's record stands at 23 wins and 8 losses with no draws.

What Is Michael Chandler's Weight?
Michael Chandler weighs 156 lbs.

What Is Michael Chandler's Height?
Michael Chandler stands at a height of 5′ 8″.

What Is The Latest News About Michael Chandler?
Unknown

Who Was Michael Chandler's Opponent In His Last Fight?
Michael Chandler's last opponent in his fight was Poirier in November 2022.

Does Michael Chandler Have Any Kids?
Yes, Michael Chandler has a child, a son named Hap Whitaker.

Who Is Michael Chandler In The UFC?
Michael Chandler is a professional MMA fighter who competes in the Lightweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), and gained prominence during his tenure with Bellator MMA from 2010 to 2020.

What Is Michael Chandler's Age?
Michael Chandler is 37 years old.

Who Is Michael Chandler's Wife?
Michael Chandler's wife is Brie Willett.

Recent News