AKA

Randy
"Rudeboy"
Brown

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Welterweight
Height: 6' 3"
Reach: 78"
Leg reach: 45.50
Weight: 170 lbs.
Nationality: Spanish Town, Jamaica
Age: 31

Accolades

Wins by KO: 6
Wins by submission: 5
Wins by decision: 7
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 41

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1073
Significant Strikes Landed:

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 16
Takedowns Landed: 5

BIOGRAPHY

Randy Brown is an American mixed martial artist who currently competes in the Welterweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He is best known for his exciting and dynamic fighting style, which has earned him a reputation as one of the most entertaining athletes in the UFC.

Born on August 3rd, 1989 in Jamaica, Queens, New York City; Brown grew up playing football and basketball. It wasn’t until he was 16 years old that he began training jiu-jitsu and competing in amateur MMA fights. After graduating from high school he decided to pursue a career in MMA by joining a small gym near his hometown. Quickly establishing himself as an up-and-coming talent with some impressive wins on local shows, Brown eventually signed with Bellator where he made waves with four consecutive victories over experienced veterans – earning him a contract to fight for Legacy FC promotion just two years after turning pro.

His success continued when he made his debut appearance in the UFC at Fight Night 86: Rothwell vs Dos Santos back in 2016. During this fight, Randy impressed fans and commentators alike with his amazing ability to keep up massive pressure on opponents while being able to counter punch effectively throughout each round regardless of how much damage had been taken previously – making it no surprise that all three judges gave him every round resulting in a unanimous decision victory for Brown. This impressive showing only further solidified his reputation within the UFC as an athlete capable of putting on outstanding performances against top level competition – earning numerous Fight of The Night bonuses along the way against such names as Belal Muhammad and Bryan Barberena as well many other notable welterweights like Demian Maia and Niko Price amongst others en route to racking up 7 wins out of 10 total fights inside The Octagon so far during his tenure there thus far..

From humble beginnings to becoming one of MMA’s top rising stars; brown has proven himself time & time again why is deserving of all recognition & praise coming towards him right now – showing both determination & dedication towards achieving greatness throughout tough times while still being able to maintain focus under tremendous amounts pressure placed upon him by having high expectations set before ever stepping foot into any cage or ring inside world renowned venues around globe filled fans eager see what will happen next during another thrilling night action brought about courtesy unique brand entertainment only found through Mixed Martial Arts sport today thanks personalities such Randy create unforgettable moments

Fight History

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 01, 2024
UFC 302: Makhachev vs. Poirier
302
Muslim Salikhov
Randy Brown: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 3:17
Sat. Feb 03, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Dolidze vs. Imavov
Wellington Turman
Randy Brown: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 24, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria
Jack Della Maddalena
Randy Brown: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 2:13
Sat. Feb 11, 2023
UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski
284
Francisco Trinaldo
Randy Brown: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 01, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Yan
Khaos Williams
Randy Brown: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. May 07, 2022
UFC 274: Oliveira vs. Gaethje
274
Jared Gooden
Randy Brown: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 09, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Rodriguez
Alex Oliveira
Randy Brown: Winner
by Submission in Round 1
Sat. Apr 24, 2021
UFC 261: Usman vs. Masvidal
261
Vicente Luque
Randy Brown: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Aug 01, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Shahbazyan
Warlley Alves
Randy Brown: Winner
by Submission in Round 2
Sat. Nov 16, 2019
UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Jacare

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Randy Brown Nba?
Randy Brown is a former professional basketball player who played in the NBA.

Randy Brown Bulls?
Randy Brown is a former basketball player who played for the Chicago Bulls.

Randy Brown Ufc?
Randy Brown is a professional mixed martial artist who competes in the welterweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Randy Brown Stats?
As an AI, I currently do not have real-time access to individual stats, so I can't provide current stats for Randy Brown. You can check his latest stats on ESPN's website or other sports news outlets.

Randy Brown Obituary?
The obituary for Randy Brown can be found through Dignity Memorial's obituaries search.

Randy Brown Columbine?
Unknown

Randy Brown Ufc Record?
Randy Brown's UFC record is 17 wins and 5 losses.

Randy Brown Singer?
Randy Brown is a singer who began his career in doo-wop and church music, then became a solo artist after recording with The Newcomers on Stax Records and releasing his first single "Did You Hear Yourself" in 1973.

Randy Brown Mma?
Randy Brown is a professional mixed martial artist (MMA) from Jamaica.