AKA

Bryan
"Pooh Bear"
Battle

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Middleweight
Height: 6' 1"
Reach: 77"
Leg reach: 42.50
Weight: 170 lbs.
Nationality: United States
Age: 28

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 306
Significant Strikes Landed: 168

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 10
Takedowns Landed: 2

BIOGRAPHY

Bryan Battle is a professional mixed martial artist who competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) lightweight division. He is currently ranked as the 9th best fighter in that weight class and has been involved in several notable fights. Battle was born on August 15, 1991, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Growing up he had a passion for combat sports and began training in Taekwondo at age 7. As a teenager he became interested in MMA after watching The Ultimate Fighter on TV and decided to pursue it as a career path when he was 19 years old. In 2011, he first made his pro debut competing under the King of the Cage promotion banner with an impressive victory over Terry House Jr., which marked his first win by submission.

Battle continued to fight for KOTC winning four out of five fights before signing with UFC officially in 2017 where he debuted against Jim Miller at UFC 216: Ferguson vs Lee II event earning him “Fight of The Night” honors due to its thrilling three-round battle ending via unanimous decision victory for Battle. Following this success, Bryan went on to defeat Abel Trujillo by submission at UFC Fight Night 115 before losing two consecutive bouts against Dan Hooker and James Vick respectively; however since then Battle has rebounded with back-to-back wins defeating Michael Johnson via split decision at UFC 229 followed by another unanimous decision win over Jalin Turner at UFC 244 last year which put him back into title contention conversation within the lightweight division once again today!

Outside of fighting inside the octagon Bryan can be found either teaching classes or attending seminars both locally around Pennsylvania or wherever else they may take him across North America – giving back to others within community whenever possible though his various forms Martial Arts teachings such as Mixed Martial Arts/Muay Thai Kickboxing/Submission Grappling & Jeet Kune Do etc… all while continuing to strive toward becoming one champion someday soon!

Fight History

Ange Loosa
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 16, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Tuivasa vs. Tybura
AJ Fletcher
Bryan Battle: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 4:32
Sat. Sep 23, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Fiziev vs. Gamrot
Gabe Green
Bryan Battle: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 0:14
Sat. May 13, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Almeida
Rinat Fakhretdinov
Bryan Battle: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Dec 17, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland
Takashi Sato
Bryan Battle: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 0:44
Sat. Aug 06, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Hill
Tresean Gore
Bryan Battle: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 05, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland
Gilbert Urbina
Bryan Battle: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 2:15
Sat. Aug 28, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Chikadze

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

When Is Bryan Battle's Next Fight?
As of the current available information, the date of Bryan Battle's next fight is unknown.

What Is Bryan Battle's Record?
Bryan Battle's record in UFC is 11 wins and 2 losses with no draws.

"What Is Bryan Battle's Record On Tapology?"
The record of Bryan Battle on Tapology is unknown.

Who Won The Fight Between Bryan Battle And AJ Fletcher?
Bryan Battle won the fight against AJ Fletcher via submission with a rear-naked choke in the first round.

Who Won The Fight Between Bryan Battle And Gabe Green?
Bryan Battle won the fight against Gabe Green by knockout 14 seconds into the fight on May 13, 2023.

What Is Bryan Battle's Record According To Sherdog?
As of my current knowledge, the specific MMA record for Bryan Battle according to Sherdog is unknown.

"Who Won The Fight Between Bryan Battle And Tresean Gore?"
The winner of the fight between Bryan Battle and Tresean Gore is unknown.

Who Won The Fight Between Bryan Battle And AJ Fletcher?
Bryan Battle won the fight against AJ Fletcher via submission using a rear-naked choke in the first round.

Recent News