AKA

Rinat
"Gladiator"
Fakhretdinov

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Welterweight
Height: 6' 0"
Reach: 74"
Leg reach: 42.00
Weight: 170 lbs.
Age: 31

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 146
Significant Strikes Landed: 99

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 19
Takedowns Landed: 5

BIOGRAPHY

Rinat Fakhretdinov is a professional MMA fighter with a reputation for being one of the most exciting fighters in his weight class. He started training martial arts from an early age and pursued many disciplines, including Muay Thai, boxing, Sambo, submission wrestling and judo.

Born on June 11th 1989 in Kazakhstan, Rinat’s first taste of Martial Arts came when he was just 8 years old. He trained in the traditional Kazakh martial art known as Kuresh which led him to begin competing at amateur levels shortly after turning 18. When he was 21 he decided to move to Russia to pursue his dream of becoming a professional Mixed Martial Artist (MMA).

Rinat made his debut in 2009 under the M-1 Global banner and went on to win six fights over the next three years with four wins coming by way of knockout or TKO; further cementing himself as one of Europe’s brightest prospects. In 2013 he signed with World Series Of Fighting where won two out of three fights against UFC veterans before signing with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) featherweight division for 2017 which remains his current home today where he has compiled a 12-3 record..

“The Gladiator”, who currently holds an impressive 14-3 record has been extremely impressive since joining UFC back in 2017; having finished seven opponents via KO/TKO & Submission since then including notable victories over former title contender Dennis Bermudez and top ranked contenders Darren Elkins & Yair Rodriguez amongst others throughout that time period Recently finishing off 2020 winning both bouts against Sodiq Yusuff & Nate Landwehr respectively while pushing up into 4th spot within the rankings proving that there are still plenty more heights left for Rinat to conquer within this sport going forward!

Outside of competition Fakhretdinov also works as a coach at MMA gym “Strela Combat Sports” located in Moscow teaching wrestlers and boxers alike but reserves most Sundays exclusively for members who have disabilities or lower physical ability so they can train alongside fellow students regardless if their capabilities aren’t what would be considered normal standards – something which certainly reflects well upon Rinat’s character outside competition!

Fight History

Felipe Lima
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 22, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Aliskerov
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos
Rinat Fakhretdinov: Winner
by Majority Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 04, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Almeida vs. Lewis
Kevin Lee
Rinat Fakhretdinov: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 0:55
Sat. Jul 01, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Magomedov
Bryan Battle
Rinat Fakhretdinov: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Dec 17, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland
Andreas Michailidis
Rinat Fakhretdinov: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 04, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Rinat Fakhretdinov's Record?
Rinat Fakhretdinov's record is 22 wins, 2 losses, and 1 draw.

When Is Rinat Fakhretdinov's Next Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I currently don't have the information on when Rinat Fakhretdinov's next fight is.

Does Rinat Fakhretdinov Participate In UFC?
Yes, Rinat Fakhretdinov participates in UFC, having made his debut in June 2022.

Who Won The Fight Between Rinat Fakhretdinov And Kevin Lee?
Rinat Fakhretdinov won the fight against Kevin Lee by technical submission due to a guillotine choke on July 1, 2023.

What Is Rinat Fakhretdinov's Rank On Tapology?
As a UFC journalist, I don't have the specific information on Rinat Fakhretdinov's current rank on Tapology.

Who Won The Fight Between Rinat Fakhretdinov And Bryan Battle?
Rinat Fakhretdinov won the fight against Bryan Battle at UFC on ESPN+ 74.

What Is The Age Of Rinat Fakhretdinov?
The age of Rinat Fakhretdinov is unknown.

Who Won The Fight Between Rinat Fakhretdinov And Elizeu Zaleski?
The fight between Rinat Fakhretdinov and Elizeu Zaleski ended in a majority draw.

What Are The Highlights Of Rinat Fakhretdinov's Career?
Unknown