AKA

Pedro
"The Young Punisher"
Munhoz

Stats

Fighting style: Muay Thai
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 6"
Reach: 65"
Leg reach: 36.50
Weight: 135 lbs.
Team: Kings MMA (2010–2017)
Nationality: Brazil
Residence: Torrance, California, United States
Out of: Gardena, California, United States
Age: 36

Accolades

Wins by KO: 5
Wins by submission: 8
Wins by decision: 6
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 56.33

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 2772
Significant Strikes Landed: 1211

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 36
Takedowns Landed: 7

BIOGRAPHY

Pedro Munhoz is a professional mixed martial arts (MMA) fighter who currently competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He was born on April 24, 1987, in Curitiba, Brazil. He began training Brazilian jiu-jitsu at age 14 and made his MMA debut in 2009. Since then he has amassed an impressive record of 18 wins and 4 losses. In 2016, he signed with the UFC and has since become one of the best bantamweight fighters in the world.

Throughout his career, Munhoz has fought some of the biggest names in MMA including former UFC Bantamweight Champion Renan Barão and top 10 ranked fighters Raphael Assunção and John Dodson. His most notable win came when he defeated fellow Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt Jimmie Rivera by submission at UFC Fight Night 135; for this achievement he was awarded “Performance of The Night” honors from the promotion.

Munhoz also possesses an impressive ground game; against Frankie Edgar at UFC 245, he displayed excellent defensive grappling to remain safe off his back while using guard pulls to set up sweeps or submissions attempts as well as working diligently for transitions whenever possible. This earned him a unanimous decision victory over former lightweight champion Edgar—a significant step forward for Munhoz’s career as it was only his second win over a ranked opponent inside the octagon after beating Assunção two years prior.

Outside of competition, Munhoz is known for being very humble yet determined to make it to the top echelon of bantamweight contendership within short order; due to this approach many believe that if given enough time Pedro could even challenge current divisional kingpin Petr Yan for gold sometime down the line—a feat which would surely make Brazil proud if achieved!

Overall Pedro Munhoz can be considered one of modern day’s most underrated talents due to his ability blend technical striking with smart defensive grappling under pressure combined with great cardio which allows him keep going strong round after round despite facing tougher opponents than almost anyone else on today’s roster– making him exciting watch every time out no matter who may be standing across from him inside cage!

Fight History

Kyler Phillips
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299
Marlon Vera
Pedro Munhoz: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 19, 2023
UFC 292: Sterling vs. O
292
Chris Gutierrez
Pedro Munhoz: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 15, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Allen
Sean O
Pedro Munhoz: Draw
by No Contest in Round 2 @ 3:09
Sat. Jul 02, 2022
UFC 276: Adesanya vs. Cannonier
276
Dominick Cruz
Pedro Munhoz: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Dec 11, 2021
UFC 269: Oliveira vs. Poirier
269
Jose Aldo
Pedro Munhoz: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 07, 2021
UFC 265: Lewis vs. Gane
265
Jimmie Rivera
Pedro Munhoz: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 27, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Gane
Jimmie Rivera
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Feb 13, 2021
UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns
258
Frankie Edgar
Pedro Munhoz: Defeated
by Decision in Round 5
Sat. Aug 22, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. Munhoz
Aljamain Sterling
Pedro Munhoz: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 08, 2019
UFC 238: Cejudo vs. Moraes
238

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Pedro Munhoz Record?
Pedro Munhoz holds a record of 20 wins, 8 losses, and 2 No Contests in UFC.

Pedro Munhoz Height?
UFC fighter Pedro Munhoz stands at a height of 5′ 6″.

Pedro Munhoz Vs Chito Vera?
Marlon "Chito" Vera emerged victorious over Pedro Munhoz via unanimous decision in a controversially scored bout at UFC 292 on August 19, 2023.

Pedro Munhoz Ufc?
Pedro Munhoz is a renowned Brazilian UFC fighter known for his impressive bantamweight performances.

Pedro Munhoz Next Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I do not have the confirmed information about Pedro Munhoz's next fight at the moment.

Pedro Munhoz Tapology?
Pedro Munhoz, also known as "The Young Punisher", is a professional MMA fighter featured on the platform Tapology.

Pedro Munhoz Last Fight?
Pedro Munhoz's last fight was against Marlon Vera on August 19, 2023, at UFC 292, where he lost by unanimous decision.

Pedro Munhoz Sherdog?
Pedro Munhoz, also known as "The Young Punisher", is a notable professional MMA fighter featured on Sherdog.

Pedro Munhoz Vs Marlon Vera?
At UFC 292, Marlon "Chito" Vera triumphed over Pedro Munhoz via a unanimous decision (30-27x2, 29-28) in a bout marked by controversy surrounding its scoring.

Recent News