AKA

Kyler
"The Matrix"
Phillips

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 8"
Reach: 72"
Leg reach: 38.00
Weight: 135 lbs.
Team: MMA Lab
Nationality: Torrance, United States
Out of: Phoenix, Arizona
Age: 28

Accolades

Recent win streak: 4
Wins by KO: 5
Wins by submission: 1
Wins by decision: 3

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 896
Significant Strikes Landed: 420

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 32
Takedowns Landed: 14

BIOGRAPHY

Kyler Phillips is an American UFC fighter who has been competing since 2017. He currently competes in the flyweight and bantamweight divisions of the Ultimate Fighting Championship. Born on May 8th, 1991 in Salt Lake City, Utah, Kyler started his martial arts career by training Brazilian Jiu Jitsu at age 14. After attending college and graduating with a degree in sports medicine, he began to pursue his dream of becoming a professional MMA fighter.

Kyler made his professional debut in August 2017 at RFA 43 where he defeated fellow MMA newcomer Hunter Azure via unanimous decision. The victory earned him an invitation to compete on Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series 7 which took place on July 17th 2018; however, this fight ended up being cancelled due to visa issues for Kylerโ€™s opponent Mason Jones. The next opportunity that came for Kyler was fighting against Austin Arnett at LFA 42 which also resulted in a victory through unanimous decision making him move closer towards achieving his dream of joining the UFC roster as well as obtaining recognition within the MMA world.

During 2019 there were various opportunities open for Kyler such as LFA 51 and Cage Warriors 111 but it wasn’t until August when he had another chance to prove himself after landing a contract with UFC Fight Night 161 where he faced off against Rodrigo Vargas who hadn’t lost any of his six fights so far resulting in yet another win through unanimous decision which granted him access into one of the biggest stages within Mixed Martial Arts worldwide becoming part of it’s flyweight division alongside other renowned fighters such as Henry Cejudo or Joseph Benavidez amongst others; proving that all efforts taken during those past years were worth it since now Kyler is one step closer from fulfilling all goals set out beforehand not only due to money or fame but most importantly because what matters most are dreams coming true no matter how hard they are worked for making perseverance be rewarded eventually just like it happened with this athlete now competing under UFC banner proudly representing not only himself but also state from Utah where everything started back then 15 years ago when first steps were taken towards martial arts world full filled by expectations and ambition; hence why this would be an appropriate moment to thank everyone supporting along every single step taken during these years while wishing best luck ever going forward not only inside ring but outside too given importance that personal life carries over anything else no matter situation faced currently being present always with passion focused onto same dreams envisioned long time before โ€“ becoming World Champion someday!

Fight History

Pedro Munhoz
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299
Raoni Barcelos
Kyler Phillips: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 05, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Font
Marcelo Rojo
Kyler Phillips: Winner
by Submission in Round 3 @ 1:48
Sat. Feb 12, 2022
UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2
271
Raulian Paiva
Kyler Phillips: Defeated
by Majority Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 24, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Dillashaw
Song Yadong
Kyler Phillips: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 06, 2021
UFC 259: Adesanya vs. Blachowicz
259
Cameron Else
Kyler Phillips: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Oct 03, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Aldana

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Kyler Phillips Ufc?
Kyler Phillips is a promising rising star in the UFC's bantamweight division.

Kyler Phillips Record?
UFC fighter Kyler Phillips holds a record of 11 wins and 2 losses.

Kyler Phillips Next Fight?
Kyler Phillips is next scheduled to fight Pedro Munhoz on March 9, 2024 at UFC 299.

Kyler Phillips Nfl?
Unknown

Kyler Phillips Tapology?
Kyler Phillips, also known as "The Matrix", is a professional Mixed Martial Arts fighter featured on Tapology.

Kyler Phillips Instagram?
Kyler Phillips's Instagram handle is @kymatrix.

Kyler Phillips Sherdog?
Kyler "Matrix" Phillips is a professional MMA fighter with notable stats, newsworthy moments, and a well-documented biography as seen through pictures and videos.

Kyler Phillips Ufc Next Fight?
Kyler Phillips is scheduled to fight Pedro Munhoz at UFC 299 on March 9, 2024.

Kyler Phillips Wiki?
Kyler Phillips is a professional mixed martial artist competing in the Bantamweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).