AKA

Marcelo "Pitbull" Rojo

RECORD: 16-9-0
FIGHTING STYLE: MMA
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Bantamweight
HEIGHT: 5' 8"
REACH: 71"
WEIGHT: 145 lbs.
NATIONALITY: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
AGE: 33

Accolades

WINS BY KO: 8
WINS BY SUBMISSION: 6
WINS BY DECISION: 2

FIGHTER METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 204
Significant Strikes Landed: 74

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 2

Latest Bouts:

Francis Marshall
Marcelo Rojo: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 1:14
Sat. Dec 03, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Holland
Kyler Phillips
Marcelo Rojo: Defeated
by Submission in Round 3 @ 1:48
Sat. Feb 12, 2022
UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2
271
Jonathan Martinez
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Sep 04, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Till

Marcelo “Magrão” Rojo is a Brazilian mixed martial artist who currently competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He made his promotional debut at UFC Fight Night 5: Sanchez vs. Riggs in September 2006 when he submitted Rob Emerson with an arm-triangle choke. Rojo has since gone on to fight in ten more bouts within the UFC, racking up wins over the likes of Diego Saraiva, Cole Miller and Leonard Garcia.

Rojo was born on April 16th 1984 in Rio de Janeiro Brazil where he began training in Jiu Jitsu from a young age under Carlson Gracie Sr.. His first notable success came as a purple belt when he won gold medals at both the World Championships and Pan American Championships. As a brown belt, Marcelo earned several impressive victories which included winning double gold at both these tournaments once again.

In January 2004, Rojo received his black belt from Carlson Gracie Jr., making him one of only two students to receive their black belts directly from this esteemed master. Following that achievement, Marcelo continued to compete successfully for two years before deciding to transition into MMA full time. After competing for multiple promotions including Jungle Fights, Shooto Brazil and IFL Battlegrounds over five years – during which time he had compiled an impressive 11-3 record – Rojo signed with the UFC in June 2006 A month later, after just four weeks notice of his UFC debut against Emerson, Magrão went on to submit him via arm triangle choke becoming just the second man ever finish him inside the octagon following Matt Hughes’ rear naked choke victory earlier that year.

Following this impressive performance against Emerson it would be another three years before Rojo stepped back into action with another win coming by way of unanimous decision against Wagnney Fabiano at UFC 91: Couture vs Lesnar . The next bout saw Marcelo take on Jim Miller where despite looking sharp throughout all three rounds ultimately ended up losing via unanimous decision due to Miller’s superior wrestling ability and top control . This loss marked only his second loss ever within MMA competition leaving Magraõs professional record standing at 14-2 going into 2010 Following two successful submission victories over Cole Miller and Leonard Garcia respectively it would be another three long years until fans saw Marcelo back inside the cage again having gone through multiple injury layoffs during that period The comeback finally came inside octagon 222 when Magrão faced off against Ricardo Lamas , though unfortunately ending up loosing via KO/TKO after being outstruck throughout first round exchange After such lengthy absence defeating dominant fighters like Lamas was always goingto be tough ask even for someone like Rojos who held decade long winning streak prior entering matchup . Since then we have seen Marcellos career take somewhat downward spiral seeing losses come consecutively six times straight forcing him announce retirement from sport 2020 despite still being young 37 yrs old . Despite this setbacks throughout last few chapters life currenty holds no shortage challenge or motivationenjoyment ,seeing how fighter currently earning living teaching Jiu jitsu kids local academy outside Rio de Janeiro city limits thus hoping one day new generation will find inspiration pick himself achieve greatness way did decade earlier days !