AKA

Jimmie "El Terror" Rivera

RECORD: 23-4-0
FIGHTING STYLE: MMA
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Bantamweight
HEIGHT: 5' 4"
REACH: 68"
LEG REACH: 37.00
WEIGHT: 135 lbs.
TEAM: Team
NATIONALITY: Passaic, United States
AGE: 31

Accolades

WINS BY KO: 4
WINS BY SUBMISSION: 2
WINS BY DECISION: 17

FIGHTER METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1086
Significant Strikes Landed: 439

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 21
Takedowns Landed: 5

Latest Bouts:

Pedro Munhoz
Jimmie Rivera: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 27, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Gane
Pedro Munhoz
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Feb 13, 2021
UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns
258
Cody Stamann
Jimmie Rivera: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Wed. Jul 15, 2020
UFC Fight Island: Kattar vs. Ige
Fig
Petr Yan
Jimmie Rivera: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 08, 2019
UFC 238: Cejudo vs. Moraes
238
John Dodson
Jimmie Rivera: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 22, 2018
UFC 228
228

Jimmie Rivera (born June 29, 1989) is a professional mixed martial artist currently signed to the Ultimate Fighting Championship. He competes in the Bantamweight division and is ranked #6 in the official UFC rankings.

Rivera hails from Ramsey, New Jersey and began training in martial arts at the age of 13 after his father introduced him to karate. After gaining experience across various disciplines such as Muay Thai, Boxing and Wrestling, he eventually found success competing under the Bellator Fighting Championships banner before signing with UFC in 2015.

Rivera holds a professional record of 22-4-0 with 15 wins by knock out or technical knockout; his four losses have all been unanimous decision defeats. During his time as an MMA fighter he has taken on some big names including Urijah Faber and Marlon Moraes who both fell victim to Rivera’s devastating stand up combos.

On July 6th 2019 at UFC Fight Night 155 Jimmie Rivera took on John Dodson for what was arguably one of his most impressive performances thus far in his career – winning via Unanimous Decision after three rounds of back-and-forth action that showcased both mens’ skill sets which earned them “Fight of The Night” honors from the promotion .

In addition to being an accomplished professional fighter , Jimmie also runs a youth wrestling program called “The Young Guns Academy” which helps teach children about martial arts fundamentals ; this includes proper technique , game planning , conditioning drills and general discipline . This program has gained popularity due to its small class size format which allows for personalized instruction tailored towards each individual student .

When away from training camp or teaching classes Jimmie can be found relaxing with friends and family or helping out around town at community events like food drives or charity functions; needless to say that when it comes time for fight night you will always see plenty fans cheering on their hometown hero – Jimmie ‘El Terror’ Rivera!