AKA

Jared
"Flash"
Gordon

Stats

Fighting style: Freestyle
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 9"
Reach: 68"
Leg reach: 38.00
Weight: 155 lbs.
Team: Church Street Boxing Gym (formerly)
Nationality: New York, United States
Age: 34

Accolades

Wins by KO: 6
Wins by submission: 2
Wins by decision: 7

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1321
Significant Strikes Landed: 777

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 49
Takedowns Landed: 6

BIOGRAPHY

Jared Gordon is an American mixed martial artist and a member of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He began his professional career in 2012 and currently competes in the featherweight division.

Gordon was born on August 18th, 1989 and raised in Brooklyn, New York. Growing up, he had a passion for athletics and worked hard to become one of the top amateur wrestlers in New York City. After graduating high school, he continued his education at Nassau Community College where he studied communications while wrestling competitively. During this time, Gordon also started training MMA with Gleison Tibau’s team at Tristar Gym in Montreal Canada. This experience shaped him into becoming a successful mixed martial artist who has competed professionally since 2012 beginning with regional promotions such as Ring of Combat before making his way to bigger stages like UFC Fight Night 114 Mexico City where he defeated Humberto Bandenay by unanimous decision.

In 2017, Gordon made his official UFC debut at The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale against Mike Santiago which ended via Technical Knockout within 3 rounds garnering him “Performance Of The Night Bonus” honors from Dana White himself! Following this impressive performance Jared signed with Xtreme Couture fight promotion based out Las Vegas Nevada as part of their active roster where he looks forward to continuing developing new skillsets under head coach Shawn Tompkins . Since then ,Gordan has been on a 4 fight win streak that includes victories over Danny Henry , Joel Aelmeyes , Carlos Diego Ferreira & Dan Moret .

Currently undefeated inside octagon Jared continues to take steps towards building upon his current success which includes multiple post-fight bonuses ultimately earning him respect amongst peers & fans alike ! As for future plans , Gordan hopes to secure another victory followed by eventual title contention within Featherweight Division . He is continuously working hard by training rigorously both physcially/mentally every day gaining more experience while staying humble & hungry each step of way !

Fight History

Nasrat Haqparast
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 22, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Chimaev
Mark Madsen
Jared Gordon: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 4:42
Sat. Nov 11, 2023
UFC 295: Prochazka vs. Pereira
295
Bobby Green
Jared Gordon: Defeated
by in Round 1 @ 4:35
Sat. Apr 22, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
Paddy Pimblett
Jared Gordon: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Dec 10, 2022
UFC 282: Blachowicz vs. Ankalaev
282
Leonardo Santos
Jared Gordon: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 20, 2022
UFC 278: Usman vs. Edwards 2
278
Grant Dawson
Jared Gordon: Defeated
by Submission in Round 3 @ 4:11
Sat. Apr 30, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Font vs. Vera
Joe Solecki
Jared Gordon: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 02, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Walker
Danny Chavez
Jared Gordon: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 20, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Lewis
Vinicius Moreira
Jared Gordon: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Wed. Jul 15, 2020
UFC Fight Island: Kattar vs. Ige
Fig
Charles Oliveira
Jared Gordon: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Nov 16, 2019
UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Jacare

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Jared Gordon In UFC?
Jared Gordon is an American mixed martial artist and former lightweight champion of Duelo De Gigantes in Mexico and featherweight champion for Cage Fury Fighting Championships in the United States, known for competing in the UFC.

What Is Jared Gordon's Record?
Jared Gordon's record is 20 wins, 6 losses, and 1 no contest.

Who Is Jared Gordon's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I currently have no information on who Jared Gordon's next opponent will be in his upcoming fight.

Who Won The Fight Between Jared Gordon And Bobby Green?
The fight between Jared Gordon and Bobby Green was officially declared a no contest due to an accidental clash of heads.

Who Is Jared Gordon Anderson?
Unknown

Who Won The Fight Between Jared Gordon And Paddy Pimblett?
Paddy Pimblett won the fight against Jared Gordon by unanimous decision on December 10, 2022.

What Is Jared Gordon's Profile On Tapology?
Jared Gordon, also known as "Flash", is a Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter featured on Tapology.

Who Is Jared Gordon In MMA?
Jared Gordon is an American mixed martial artist, former lightweight champion of Duelo De Gigantes in Mexico, and featherweight champion for Cage Fury Fighting Championships in the United States.

What Is Jared Gordon's Age?
Jared Gordon is 35 years old.