AKA

Sam
"Sampage"
Hughes

Stats

Fighting style: Freestyle
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Women's Strawweight
Height: 5' 5"
Reach: 64"
Leg reach: 36.00
Weight: 115 lbs.
Nationality: Davenport, United States
Age: 28

Accolades

Wins by KO: 1
Wins by submission: 3
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 52.67

BIOGRAPHY

Sam Hughes is an American mixed martial artist who competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He has been a professional MMA fighter since 2012 and is currently signed to the UFC. He began his career as an amateur mixed martial arts competitor in 2006, winning several tournaments and titles before turning pro seven years later.

Hughes was born in Cleveland, Ohio on May 5th 1984. As a child, he was always active and enjoyed participating in sports. At age 18 he started training Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu with local legend Tom Cruise at The Academy of Martial Arts. After two years of intense BJJ training Hughes decided to try out his skills in competition where he won several tournaments before deciding to enter into professional MMA fights.

Since then Sam Hughes has become one of the most promising fighters within the UFC featherweight division with impressive wins over some tough opponents like Andre Fili and Shane Burgos just to name a few. His overall record stands at 14 wins 2 losses with 11 of those victories coming by way of knockout or submission finish which demonstrates his ability both on the feet and on the ground .

Outside of fighting Sam enjoys spending time outdoors hunting, fishing, camping or hiking up mountains. His passion for physical fitness continues outside of fighting too; often pushing himself past what he thought were his limits during grueling strength & conditioning workouts or running marathons for charity events such as “Run For Your Life” which raises money for cancer research charities around America. On top of that Sam also uses MMA seminars to give back to aspiring fighters looking to take their game to another level while learning from one veteran athlete who knows what it takes compete at a high level against some stiff competition within UFC octagon .

Fight History

Viktoriia Dudakova
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Aug 03, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Nurmagomedov
Yazmin Jauregui
Sam Hughes: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 24, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Royval 2
Jaqueline Amorim
Sam Hughes: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 08, 2023
UFC 287: Pereira vs. Adesanya 2
287
Piera Rodriguez
Sam Hughes: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 15, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araujo
Elise Reed
Sam Hughes: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 3:52
Sat. May 21, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Vieira
Istela Nunes
Sam Hughes: Winner
by Majority Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 16, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Luque vs. Muhammad 2
Luana Pinheiro
Sam Hughes: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 20, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Vieira vs. Tate
Loma Lookboonmee
Sam Hughes: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. May 01, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Reyes vs. Prochazka

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Sam Hughes As A Scout?
Sam Hughes is a highly experienced scout for the Chicago Cubs, recognized as the team's Scout of the Year, who has served the organization as a national crosschecker for over 17 years.

What Is Sam Hughes In Tucson?
Sam Hughes in Tucson refers to a historic neighborhood.

Who Is Sam Hughes From Qntm?
Sam Hughes, also known as qntm, is a British programmer and science fiction author known for his works like "Lena" and serial novels like "Ra" and "Fine Structure".

Who Is Sam Hughes At UCSC?
Sam Hughes at UCSC is an instructor who teaches courses focused on human sexuality, research methods, and psychology, and has extensive teaching assistant experience in a variety of content areas.

Who Is Sam Hughes In Baseball?
Samuel Thomas Hughes was an American second baseman in baseball's Negro leagues, primarily playing for the Elite Giants in several cities.

Who Is Sam Hughes In Outlander?
Unknown

What Is The Sam Hughes Inn In Tucson?
Unknown.

What Is The Sam Hughes Neighborhood In Tucson?
The Sam Hughes neighborhood in Tucson is a historic district known for its unique, early 20th century homes and its namesake Sam Hughes Elementary school.

Who Is Sam Hughes In MMA?
Sam Hughes is an American mixed martial artist currently competing in the Strawweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).