AKA

Nate
"The Train"
Landwehr

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 9"
Reach: 72"
Leg reach: 39.00
Weight: 145 lbs.
Nationality: Clarksville, United States
Age: 32

Accolades

Recent win streak: 1
Wins by KO: 8

BIOGRAPHY

Nate Landwehr is an emerging mixed martial artist who has taken the world of MMA by storm. He currently fights in the featherweight division for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on August 26, 1988 in Cincinnati, Ohio, Nate was raised in a small rural town and started his career as an amateur fighter at age 18. After three years of competing in local events and building up a solid reputation, Nate signed with Bellator MMA to make his professional debut in 2011.

In 2012 he won his first five fights consecutively and quickly gained a lot of attention from fans globally. The next year he captured his first championship title when he took down Joe Warrington at Bellator 106 to win the Featherweight World Title. Later that same year Nate joined The Ultimate Fighter: Team Edgar vs Team Penn as one of 16 fighters competing for a contract with UFC.

After two impressive wins during the tournament, Nate earned himself a spot on the main roster and made his UFC debut against Kurt Holobaugh at TUF 20 Finale where he won by unanimous decision. Following this successful outing Nate went on to fight six more times under UFC resulting in four wins before ultimately being released from the promotion late last year due to low viewership rates of some events which were cancelled due to covid-19 pandemic restrictions imposed worldwide.

Currently looking for new opportunities outside of UFC, Nate has been busy preparing himself mentally and physically for any upcoming challenges that may arise both inside and outside of cage fighting circles alike. A strong believer in hard work paying off eventually; it’s no surprise that despite all odds stacked against him after being cut loose by UFC; this featherweight sensation still stands tall today dedicated towards achieving success through dedication and determination!

Fight History

Pat Sabatini
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 30, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot
Dan Ige
Nate Landwehr: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 10, 2023
UFC 289: Nunes vs. Aldana
289
Austin Lingo
Nate Landwehr: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 4:11
Sat. Mar 25, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Sandhagen
David Onama
Nate Landwehr: Winner
by Majority Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 13, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Cruz
Ludovit Klein
Nate Landwehr: Winner
by Submission in Round 3 @ 2:22
Sat. Oct 16, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Ladd vs. Dumont
Julian Erosa
Nate Landwehr: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Feb 20, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Lewis
Darren Elkins
Nate Landwehr: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. May 16, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Harris
Herbert Burns
Nate Landwehr: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Jan 25, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Dos Santos

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Nate Landwehr's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
Unknown

What Is Nate Landwehr's Record?
Nate Landwehr holds a record of 17 wins and 5 losses in his professional MMA career.

Who Is Nate Landwehr In UFC?
Nate Landwehr is an American mixed martial artist who competes in the Featherweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship and is also a former M-1 Global Featherweight Champion.

What Is Nate Landwehr's Ranking On Tapology?
The ranking of Nate Landwehr on Tapology is unknown.

Who Won The Fight Between Nate Landwehr And David Onama?
Nate Landwehr won the fight against David Onama by a majority decision.

Who Won The Fight Between Nate Landwehr And Dan Ige?
Dan Ige won the fight against Nate Landwehr via unanimous decision.

Who Is Nate Landwehr In MMA?
Nate Landwehr is an American mixed martial artist competing in the Featherweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship and a former M-1 Global Featherweight Champion.

Who Won The Fight Between Nate Landwehr And Darren Elkins?
Nate Landwehr won the featherweight bout against Darren Elkins on May 16, 2020.

What Is Nate Landwehr's Profile On Sherdog?
Nate "The Train" Landwehr's profile on Sherdog includes his Mixed Martial Arts statistics, pictures, and news related to his career.

Recent News