AKA

Marvin
"The Italian Dream"
Vettori

Stats

Fighting style: MMA
Stance: Southpaw
Division: Middleweight
Height: 6' 0"
Reach: 74"
Leg reach: 41.00
Weight: 185 lbs.
Team: London Shootfighters (2012โ€“2014)
Nationality: Trento, Italy
Age: 30

Accolades

Recent win streak: 5
Wins by KO: 2
Wins by submission: 9
Wins by decision: 7
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 89.67

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 2532
Significant Strikes Landed: 1156

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 62
Takedowns Landed: 7

BIOGRAPHY

Marvin Vettori is an up-and-coming Italian Mixed Martial Artist (MMA) who currently competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on April 5th, 1993, he has quickly made a name for himself as one of the best middleweight fighters in the sport. He first started training MMA at age 16 and since then his career has taken off.

Vettori began his professional MMA career in 2012 by competing on various regional circuits throughout Italy and Europe, compiling a record of 11 wins and 1 loss before entering the UFC. In 2016 he signed with the promotion and has since gone 7โ€“2โ€“1 within its ranks. His most notable accomplishment to date is defeating Israel Adesanya for a split decision victory in 2018; this was Adesanyaโ€™s first defeat of his professional career at that time.

Outside of fighting, Marvin Vettori is known for being an ambassador for Italy โ€“ something he takes great pride in doing. He loves interacting with fans both online and offline, often posting inspirational messages or snippets from his daily life on social media sites such as Instagram or Twitter. Aside from MMA-related topics, he also enjoys discussing lifestyle issues such as health & wellness tips or nutrition advice with his followers.

In addition to sharing news about upcoming fights or other projects that keep him busy during fight camps outside of competition, Marvin Vettori also gives back to local communities through fundraisers that benefit charities across Italy related to youth education & sports programs. He believes strongly that itโ€™s important to be involved when it comes to helping others out – no matter how small your contribution may be – because even โ€œa single drop can make an oceanโ€!

Marvin Vettori continues to stay humble despite all his successes – both inside and outside of the cage – which have earned him respect not only from fellow athletes but also from those around him who recognize just how hardworking he truly is! As one half Italian/half Hungarian fighter noted recently: โ€œHis work ethic speaks volumes about what kind person [he] is.”

Fight History

Jared Cannonier
Marvin Vettori: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 5
Sat. Jun 17, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier
Roman Dolidze
Marvin Vettori: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 18, 2023
UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3
286
Robert Whittaker
Marvin Vettori: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 03, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Tuivasa
Paulo Costa
Marvin Vettori: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 5
Sat. Oct 23, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori
Israel Adesanya
Marvin Vettori: Defeated
by Decision in Round 5
Sat. Jun 12, 2021
UFC 263: Adesanya vs. Vettori 2
263
Kevin Holland
Marvin Vettori: Winner
by Decision in Round 5
Sat. Apr 10, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Holland
Jack Hermansson
Marvin Vettori: Winner
by Decision in Round 5
Sat. Dec 05, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Vettori
Karl Roberson
Awaiting Outcome
Wed. May 13, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Teixeira
Andrew Sanchez
Marvin Vettori: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 12, 2019
UFC FN: Joanna vs. Waterson
Andrew Sanchez
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Sep 14, 2019
UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Gaethje

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Marvin Vettori In UFC?
Marvin Vettori is an Italian professional mixed martial artist who competes in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) and is a former Venator FC Welterweight Champion.

"Who Would Win In A Match Between Marvin Vettori And Brendan Allen?"
As a UFC journalist, I cannot predict the outcome of a future match between Marvin Vettori and Brendan Allen because it will depend on their performance on the day of the fight.

What Is Marvin Vettori's Record?
Marvin Vettori's record is 19 wins, 7 losses, and 1 draw.

Who Won The Fight Between Marvin Vettori And Paulo Costa?
Marvin Vettori won the fight against Paulo Costa.

What Is Marvin Vettori's Height?
Marvin Vettori stands at a height of 6โ€ฒ 0โ€ณ.

What Does Marvin Vettori's Tattoo Represent?
Marvin Vettori's tattoos represent his life journey, personal beliefs, dedication to fighting, and his Italian heritage.

What Is Marvin Vettori's Record On Tapology?
Marvin Vettori's record on Tapology is 19-6-1.

What Are Marvin Vettori's Shorts?
Marvin Vettori's shorts are from the brand Venum.