AKA

Paulo "The Eraser" Costa

RECORD: 14-2-0
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Middleweight
HEIGHT: 6' 1"
REACH: 72"
LEG REACH: 39.50
WEIGHT: 185 lbs.
TEAM: Team Nogueira Champion Team
NATIONALITY: State of Minas Gerais, Brazil
OUT OF: Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil
AGE: 31

Accolades

RECENT WIN STREAK: 12
WINS BY KO: 11
WINS BY SUBMISSION: 1
WINS BY DECISION: 1

FIGHTER METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 920
Significant Strikes Landed: 555

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 4

Latest Bouts:

Ikram Aliskerov
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jul 29, 2023
UFC 291: Poirier vs. Gaethje 2
291
Luke Rockhold
Paulo Costa: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 20, 2022
UFC 278: Usman vs. Edwards 2
278
Marvin Vettori
Paulo Costa: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 5
Sat. Oct 23, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori
Israel Adesanya
Paulo Costa: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Sep 26, 2020
UFC 253: Adesanya vs. Costa
253
Yoel Romero
Paulo Costa: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 17, 2019
UFC 241: Cormier vs. Miocic 2
241

Paulo Costa is a Brazilian mixed martial artist and professional Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) competitor. He currently competes in the middleweight division. He has held numerous championships around the world, including winning the Gold medal at the 2010 FILA Grappling World Championships as well as multiple national jiu-jitsu titles in Brazil.

Born on May 6th 1991, in Belo Horizonte, Brazil, Paulo grew up with a passion for combat sports and martial arts. At age 5 he began training Judo and gradually developed an affinity for Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ), which would become his professional fighting style of choice later on down the road. By 16 years old he had already won several regional BJJ tournaments throughout Brazil and was quickly gaining recognition among both fans and other competitors alike for his aggressive yet technical approach to competition.

In 2010, Paulo decided to take his skillset one step further by pursuing professional MMA competition under Rio Fight Team banner; making his UFC debut against fellow countryman Brad Scott in June 2017 during UFC 212: Aldo vs Holloway Card event where he earned a unanimous decision victory via showcasing powerful strikes along with dynamic takedowns The win against Scott marked Costa’s eighth consecutive triumph as well as cementing him firmly among top fighters within highly competitive Middleweight Division of MMA circuit at international level . In 2019, Paulo earned another noteworthy success when he defeated Uriah Hall by way of TKO at UFC 226 to solidify himself as top contender moving forward amid much fanfare from global audience base following it too .

The next major fight for Paulo came when he faced off former champion Yoel Romero during main card event at UFC 241 where after five hard fought rounds Costa was crowned victorious via judges’ decision thus becoming de facto #2 ranked fighter behind current champion Israel Adesanya while earning Performance Of Night bonus accolade afterwards too . Currently looking ahead towards bright future prospects within sport ,Costa hopes to eventually reach championship status if given opportunity whilst also giving back community through various charitable works such providing free training sessions youths aspiring master art self defense alongside promoting healthy lifestyle choices all same time

Over course past few years ,Paulo has become one most accomplished mixed martial artists today due combination natural talent relentless commitment sport combined extensive experience competing global circuits which allowed him grow develop into premier grade athlete right now having acquired 15 wins 12 victories stoppage fashion out total 17 matches so far since making entry into popular octagon ring four ago . With newfound fame ,Costa intends use platform showcase abilities whilst inspiring younger generation practice discipline respect order reach same heights himself someday soon no matter what hardships may come face course journey