AKA

Kyle
"The Monster"
Nelson

Stats

Stance: Switch
Division: Lightweight
Height: 5' 11"
Reach: 71"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Team: House of Champions MMA
Nationality: Canadian
Residence: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Out of: Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
Age: 29

Accolades

Wins by KO: 5
Wins by submission: 4
Wins by decision: 4
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 50.5

BIOGRAPHY

Kyle Nelson is a UFC fighter from Ontario, Canada. He was born on August 3rd, 1990 and grew up in Fergus, Ontario. Growing up he had a passion for martial arts and began training as soon as he could at the age of 13. During his time spent training with local coaches and instructors, Kyle developed an impressive striking ability which caught the eye of one of Canada’s top MMA gyms – Team Bushido MMA & Fitness Centre in Guelph.

In 2009 Kyle started competing in amateur mixed martial arts bouts and quickly rose to the top of Canada’s lightweight division by winning multiple titles over several weight classes throughout his career. His success earned him invitations to respectable promotions such as King Of The Cage (KOTC) where he eventually won their Canadian Lightweight Championship title in 2011. After a successful amateur career spanning 8 years and over 20 professional fights, Kyle signed with UFC in 2017 as part of its newly formed featherweight division

Throughout his professional fighting career Kyle has been known for having excellent fight IQ coupled with powerful knockout power which has helped him earn 4 Performance Of The Night bonuses from UFC during his promotional tenure thus far. In addition to this accolade, “KO Kid” also holds two other Fight Of The Night awards for exciting battles against Zabit Magomedsharipov at UFC 236 (2019) & Charles Rosa at Dana White Contender Series 9 (2017). Alongside these achievements, Kyle also holds wins over notable names such as Shane Campbell & Michael Johnson amongst many others during both his KOTC/TFC championship runs prior to joining UFC’s Featherweight Division

Outside of fighting professionally, Kyle is an active member within his community donating time or money whenever possible while balancing family life along side it all. Despite being one of the busiest fighters under contract by the promotion today , “KO Kid” always makes time to coach youth teams or appear at various charity events that aim towards helping out those less fortunate than himself . On July 31st 2019 it was announced that due to medical issues ,UFC management had decided not re-sign Nelson meaning post-fight medical tests did not meet requirements set forth by promotion officials causing them too prematurely end their relationship

Regardless if he ever steps back into octagon again or not , there’s no doubt “ KO KID ” will find some way provide support or help out those around him until then

Fight History

Bill Algeo
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 30, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot
Fernando Padilla
Kyle Nelson: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 16, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2
Blake Bilder
Kyle Nelson: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 10, 2023
UFC 289: Nunes vs. Aldana
289
Dooho Choi
Kyle Nelson: Defeated
by Majority Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 04, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Spivac
Jai Herbert
Kyle Nelson: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 23, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Aspinall
Billy Quarantillo
Kyle Nelson: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 3
Sat. Sep 12, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Waterson vs. Hill

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Kyle Nelson In Baseball?
Kyle Nelson is a relief pitcher for the Arizona Diamondbacks in baseball.

Who Is Kyle Nelson In MLB?
Kyle Nelson is a relief pitcher for the Arizona Diamondbacks in Major League Baseball (MLB).

Who Is Kyle Nelson In The NFL?
Kyle Nelson is an American football player who played as a long snapper and is currently a free agent, previously signed by the New Orleans Saints in 2011 after his college football career at New Mexico State University.

What Is Kyle Nelson's Salary?
Kyle Nelson's salary for the year 2021 was $1,075,000.

Who Is Kyle Nelson Galileo?
Kyle Nelson Galileo is an Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher originating from Galileo, who opened the 2023 World Series against the Texas Rangers.

Which High School Did Kyle Nelson Attend?
Kyle Nelson attended Galileo Academy of Science and Technology for high school.

What Information Does The Baseball Reference Provide About Kyle Nelson?
The Baseball Reference provides information about Kyle Nelson's statistics, height, weight, position, rookie status, and other related data.

Who Is Kyle Nelson From Stanford?
Unknown

Who Is Kyle Nelson On ESPN?
Kyle Nelson is a Featherweight Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter profiled on ESPN.