AKA

Fernando
"El Valiente"
Padilla

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 6' 1"
Reach: 76"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Age: 26

BIOGRAPHY

Fernando Padilla is one of the most recognizable names in mixed martial arts. He is a professional MMA fighter and competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on October 12th, 1989, Padilla was born and raised in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

He has been involved with Brazilian jiu-jitsu since he was 11 years old when he started training under former UFC Heavyweight Champion Fabricio Werdum, who also happens to be his current manager. He has continued to be successful throughout his career, winning multiple titles including the ADCC Brazilian National Champion, IBJJF European Open Weight Bronze Medalist and Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro Gold Medalist.

In 2010 Fernando decided to make a transition into mixed martial arts and never looked back. His debut professional fight came against Andre Stumpf at Jungle Fight 32 where he won by submission due to strikes in Round 1. After this impressive start to his career he went onto win four consecutive fights including two wins against future UFC fighters Vitor Miranda & Luiz Fabiano via unanimous decision respectively before signing with Resurrection Fighting Alliance (RFA).

During his time at RFA Fernando had great success winning five out of six fights all by TKO/KO or submission which earned him a contract with the world’s leading organization for Mixed Martial Arts – The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Since making his debut for UFC at Fight Night 112 in 2017 Padilla has gone 3-2 so far with notable victories over Marco Beltran & Felipe Silva as well as a loss against Raphael Assuncao that earned him ‘Fight of the Night’ honors from Dana White himself! In addition to this impressive record inside the octagon Padilla also boasts an amateur MMA record of 8-0 which includes wins over current Middleweight contenders like Alan Jouban & Antonio Carlos Junior among others showing just how talented this young athlete really is!

Outside of fighting Fernando enjoys spending time with family and friends but also loves playing guitar & surfing which helps keep him balanced both physically and mentally while remaining focused on improving as an athlete each day! With age still being very much on his side there are no limits as far what we can expect from this rising star within MMA – look out for big things coming from Fernando Padilla soon!

Fight History

Luis Pajuelo
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 23, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Ribas vs. Namajunas
Kyle Nelson
Fernando Padilla: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 16, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2
Julian Erosa
Fernando Padilla: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:41
Sat. Apr 29, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yadong vs. Simon

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Fernando Padilla In UFC?
Fernando Padilla is a featherweight fighter in the UFC.

Who Is Fernando Padilla-Ramirez?
Fernando Padilla-Ramirez was a Marine Sergeant who was last seen conducting convoy operations in Al Nasiriyah and whose remains were identified on April 10.

What Is Fernando Padilla's Age?
As a UFC journalist, I don't have the specific information about Fernando Padilla's age.

Who Won The Fight Between Fernando Padilla And Julian Erosa?
Fernando Padilla won the fight against Julian Erosa with a first-round TKO at UFC Fight Night 223.

Who Is Fernando Padilla Boudin?
Fernando Padilla Boudin is a longtime baker at Boudin known for creating various sourdough critters and who particularly enjoys Boudin's dark crust sourdough.

When Was Fernando Padilla's Last Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I don't have the specific date of Fernando Padilla's last fight.

Is There An Obituary For Fernando Padilla?
Yes, there is an obituary for Fernando Padilla, it can be found on the Dignity Memorial website for the Bonita, CA location.

Who Is Fernando Padilla MD?
Fernando Padilla MD is a specialist in Family Medicine based in Santa Ana, CA, and is affiliated with Orange County Global Medical Center.