AKA

Luis
"Corazon de Leon"
Pajuelo

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Lightweight
Height: 5' 10"
Reach: 69"
Weight: 145 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Juan Pajuelo diverged not just as a remarkable former Peruvian footballer, but he also cut a niche for himself as an accomplished technical director. He made it to the limelight owing to his exceptional defensive position on the football pitch. The Lima, Peru native who was born on September 23, 1974, ultimately etched his name into the annals of global footballing history.

Simultaneously focusing on his academic pursuit, Pajuelo commenced his football career at the youthful divisions of the Academia Cantolao. However, he received his official match initiation playing for Alianza Lima in the Interim Tournament of 1993. The following year, he migrated on a loan agreement to play for America Cochahuayco of the Second Pro Liga in Peru and subsequently, the subsequent year to Deportivo Municipal. This move offered him the coveted opportunity to debut officially in the premier division in that same year.

Pajuelo’s impressive performance while donning Deportivo Municipal’s jersey caught the attention of Universitario de Deportes’ scouts. The club quickly secured his signature which marked the beginning of an illustrious journey with them. Pajuelo was instrumental towards the club’s triumphant clinching of three consecutive championships from 1998-2000. Amidst his duties at the club, he elevated his profile by becoming a cornerstone for the Peru national football team.

Following the championship with “La U”, Pajuelo sought fresh challenges beyond the Peruvian borders, relocating to Argentina to play for Club Los Andes. Despite the club’s relegation to a lower tier, he made an impact playing alongside renowned Argentinian forward, German Denis. His career continued to span internationally as he ventured into Mexico to represent Atletico Bachilleres and Atlas de Guadalajara. His shuttle between countries subsequently took him back to Argentina to feature for Estudiantes de La Plata and a return to his homeland to play for both Universitario de Deportes and Atletico Universidad.

By 2005, Pajuelo inked a deal to ply his trade with Ionikos in the Greek leagues. After enduring several months without competitive action following his Greek stint, he accepted a deal with Olympico Somos Peru to play in the 2008 season. Then, he clinched a move to Juan Aurich in August 2008 which paved the way for subsequent transfers to Sport Boys and Jose Galvez – the latter becoming his retirement club.

A new chapter opened up for Pajuelo in 2014 when he joined Universitario as part of the technical command of Jose Del Solar. In 2015, he emerged as the technical assistant to Roberto Chale alongside Manuel Barreto. This team successfully led Universitario de Deportes to qualify for the 2016 Copa Sudamericana. The following year, he penned down a deal with Atletico Torino in the Second Division of the Peru league.

During his illustrious career, Pajuelo proudly wore the Peruvian national flag emblazoned on his heart, featuring 25 times for the national squad and netting three goals. His first national appearance was on December 1, 1999, during a friendly match against Honduras which ended in a goalless draw. His last encounter donning national colors occurred on August 27, 2003, also resulting in a 0-0 stalemate against Guatemala.

Fight History

Fernando Padilla
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 23, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Ribas vs. Namajunas

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Luis Pajuelo's Record On Sherdog?
As a UFC journalist, I cannot provide Luis Pajuelo's record on Sherdog as it is not specified.

Who Would Win In A Battle Between Luis Pajuelo And Robbie Ring?
As a UFC journalist, I can't predict definitively who would win between Luis Pajuelo and Robbie Ring as both fighters have their strengths and the outcome would depend on their performance on the day of the fight.

What Is Luis Pajuelo's Instagram Handle?
Luis Pajuelo's Instagram handle is @luisjpajuelo.

Who Is Luis Pajuelo Frias?
Luis Pajuelo Frias was a poet and writer.

Who Won The Match Between Luis Pajuelo And...?
As a UFC journalist, I currently don't have the information about a match between Luis Pajuelo and another fighter in the Fight History, so it's unknown.

¿Cuál Es La Biografía De Luis Pajuelo Frías?
Luis Pajuelo Frías fue un poeta y escritor cuyo legado perdura tras su fallecimiento.

Who Is Luis Pajuelo Chavez?
Juan Luciano Pajuelo Chávez, also known as Luis Pajuelo Chavez, is a Peruvian football manager and former defender player.

Who Is Luis Pajuelo Coll?
Luis Pajuelo Coll is a featherweight MMA fighter.

Who Is Luis Eduardo Arestegui Pajuelo?
Unknown.