AKA

Dooho
"The Korean Superboy"
Choi

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 10"
Reach: 70"
Leg reach: 39.00
Weight: 145 lbs.
Team: Busan Team M.A.D
Nationality: South Korean
Age: 32

Accolades

Wins by KO: 11
Wins by submission: 1
Wins by decision: 2

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 459
Significant Strikes Landed: 245

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 5
Takedowns Landed: 1

BIOGRAPHY

Dooho Choi, also known as “The Korean Superboy,” is a South Korean mixed martial artist and kickboxer who competes in the featherweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He gained fame for his exciting knockout wins over Thiago Tavares, Sam Sicilia and Cub Swanson.

Born on August 9th, 1991 in Seoul, South Korea, he began training in taekwondo at a young age before transitioning to amateur Muay Thai. His hard work and discipline paid off as he soon moved onto professional fighting with an impressive 14-2 record as a kickboxer by 2012.

In 2013, Dooho ventured into MMA and joined the ROAD FC promotion where he went 6-1 with all six victories coming via stoppage. During this time, Dooho earned recognition after winning multiple awards including “Fight of the Year” against Chang Min Yoon at ROAD FC 024 – Young Guns 8 in October 2014; “Performance of The Night” at ROAD FC 033 – Final 1st Round vai KO against Bruno Miranda; and Knockout Of The Year vs Kwon A-Sol at Road FC 041 – 2015 Openweight Grand Prix Semi Final 2nd Round.
He made his UFC debut when signed on December 8th 2016 to face Thiago Tavares on January 15th 2017 which ended in victory for him via TKO in round two. Following that win was another spectacular performance when he faced Sam Sicilia just four months later ending yet again with a TKO victory within three rounds. His third fight came November 25th 2017 versus Cub Swanson earning him Fight Of The Night honors due to five thrilling rounds before being handed another win by unanimous decision making it 3-0 start to his UFC career thus far.

Prior to joining the UFC roster Dooho studied Business Administration while training part time but now trains full time under American Top Team along highly regarded coaches such as Ricardo Liborio and Conan Silvera amongst others always looking for ways to improve himself constantly despite already having impressive striking technique backed up by cardio conditioning built through years of endurance based sports such Taekwondo & Muay Thai from early childhood days . Doo Ho Choi has certainly established himself well so far within the featherweight division having won three straight fights all inside of distance most recently showcasing great improvements since transition into Professional MMA/UFC showing that there’s still more room for growth & improvement from this “Korean Superboy” moving forward within one of sports fastest growing divisions!

Fight History

Bill Algeo
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jul 20, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Lemos vs. Jandiroba
Kyle Nelson
Dooho Choi: Winner
by Majority Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 04, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Spivac

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Dooho Choi's Record In MMA?
Dooho Choi's record in MMA is 14-4-1.

Who Will Dooho Choi Fight Next?
As a UFC journalist, I currently don't have concrete information on who Dooho Choi will fight next.

Who Won The Fight Between Dooho Choi And Cub Swanson?
Cub Swanson won the fight against Dooho Choi at UFC 206 on December 10, 2016, via unanimous decision.

Who Won The Fight Between Dooho Choi And Kyle Nelson?
The fight between Dooho Choi and Kyle Nelson resulted in a majority draw.

Is Dooho Choi A Producer?
No, Dooho Choi is not a producer; he is a professional mixed martial artist.

What Is Dooho Choi's Profile On Sherdog?
Dooho Choi, also known as "The Korean Superboy," is a South Korean mixed martial artist whose Sherdog profile lists him as a professional fighter competing in the Featherweight division of the UFC, with strong boxing skills.

What Is Dooho Choi's Record On Tapology?
Dooho Choi's record on Tapology is 14-4-1.

What Is Dooho Choi's Ranking?
As a UFC journalist, I cannot provide a current ranking for Doo Ho Choi as it can constantly change due to various factors including recent fights, wins, and losses.

Who Is Dooho Choi In The UFC?
Dooho Choi is a South Korean mixed martial artist who competes in the Featherweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).