AKA

Joanderson
"Tubarao"
Brito

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 8"
Reach: 72"
Weight: 145 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Joanderson Brito is a Brazilian mixed martial artist and former professional boxer. He currently competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) in the featherweight division. His MMA career began in 2011 when he signed with One Pride Promotions, where he went undefeated until making his UFC debut in 2020.

Born on January 21, 1984 in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, Joanderson Brito started training as a boxer at the age of 12. After competing for seven years as an amateur boxer and becoming a five-time state champion and two-time national champion, he made his professional boxing debut at 19 years old. During this period of time Joanderson won several titles including two Intercontinental belts by WBO/NABO and IBF Latino respectively.

In 2011 Brito decided to switch his focus from boxing to mixed martial arts (MMA). He trained extensively at various gyms across Brazil before signing with One Pride Promotions that same year. At One Pride Brito was undefeated going 5-0 against some of Brazil’s best fighters including Ismael de Jesus dos Santos Marques and Rogerio da Silva Barbosa Netto “Rogerio Bontorin” earning himself the nickname “The Gentleman” due to his respectful approach inside the cage; always shaking hands with opponents before or after fights despite being victorious each time out but winning every fight decisively through submission or TKO which eventually led him to be called up by UFC on July 15th 2020 following an impressive run of 11 consecutive wins without suffering one single defeat throughout his lengthy professional career so far..

A fan favorite wherever he goes thanks to his gentlemanly attitude outside of competition coupled with highly technical striking style inside it – combined with impeccable ground game – making him one unbeaten streak that can last for long; successfully transitioning from boxing ring into octagon means only one thing: if given chance Joanderon certainly is capable of climbing all way up towards top ranking positions within UFC featherweight division sooner than expected!

Fight History

Jonathan Pearce
Joanderson Brito: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 3:54
Sat. Nov 18, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig
Westin Wilson
Joanderson Brito: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:54
Sat. Jul 01, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Magomedov
Lucas Alexander
Joanderson Brito: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 2:02
Sat. Oct 15, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araujo
Andre Fili
Joanderson Brito: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 0:41
Sat. Apr 30, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Font vs. Vera
Bill Algeo
Joanderson Brito: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jan 15, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Chikadze

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is The Record Of Joanderson Brito?
Joanderson Brito "Tubarão" has a record of 16 wins, 3 losses, and 1 draw in his professional fights.

When Is Joanderson Brito's Next Fight?
As of the current information, the next fight date for Joanderson Brito is unknown.

What Is Joanderson Brito's Record On Sherdog?
As a UFC journalist, I am unable to provide the specific record of Joanderson Brito on Sherdog since it is subject to change after each match.

Who Is Joanderson Brito In UFC?
Joanderson Brito is a featherweight fighter in the UFC.

Who Won The Fight Between Joanderson Brito And Westin Wilson?
Joanderson Brito won the fight against Westin Wilson via knockout in the first round.

What Is The Age Of Joanderson Brito?
The exact age of Joanderson Brito is currently unknown.

Who Won The Fight Between Joanderson Brito And Andre Fili?
Joanderson Brito won the fight against Andre Fili at UFC Vegas 53.

What Is Joanderson Brito's Prediction?
The prediction for Joanderson Brito in UFC Vegas 82 is unknown as the text does not provide specific details.

Who Are Joanderson Brito And Jonathan Pearce?
Joanderson Brito and Jonathan Pearce are professional mixed martial artists competing in the UFC.

Recent News