AKA

Jessica
"Bate Estaca"
Andrade

Stats

Fighting style: Muay Thai
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Women's Flyweight
Height: 5' 1"
Reach: 62"
Leg reach: 35.00
Weight: 115 lbs.
Team: Paraná Vale Tudo (2013–present)
Nationality: Umuarama, Brazil
Out of: Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil[3]
Age: 32

Accolades

Recent win streak: 4
Wins by KO: 9
Wins by submission: 7
Wins by decision: 6
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 66.5

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 3132
Significant Strikes Landed: 1591

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 71
Takedowns Landed: 33

BIOGRAPHY

Jessica Andrade is a professional mixed martial artist currently signed to the UFC, where she competes in the women’s strawweight division. Born on September 25, 1991 in Umuarama, Brazil, Andrade began her martial arts journey at age nine when she took up judo classes. She would go on to become successful and earn an invitation to join Chute Boxe Academy by Master Rudimar Fedrigo.

At Chute Boxe Academy, Andre trained in boxing and Muay Thai under coaches like Julio Cesar Pereira and Luiz Dorea. While her primary focus was MMA, Andrade also competed as an amateur boxer with five fights from 2008-2009 with four wins and one draw. In 2011 Andrade made her professional MMA debut at the first ever event held by Aspera FC against Ana Maria India where she won via triangle choke submission in round two.

Following that victory Jessica went on a six fight winning streak which included three more victories for Aspera FC as well as wins over Peruvian fighter Maira Mazar inside Jungle Fight promotion based out of Brazil before signing with Invicta Fighting Championships (IFC) for her next bout against Liz McCarthy which resulted in another victory for her via armbar submission at Invicta 3: Penne vs Sugiyama.

In 2013 after building up a 9-2 record while fighting mostly outside of UFC such as Pancrase and Jewels promotions it was announced that Andrade had signed with Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). On August 28th 2013 Jessica faced off against former title challenger Liz Carmouche who had previously fought Ronda Rousey at UFC 157 claiming the win via unanimous decision marking the start of what has been an impressive career so far inside Octagon walls beating notable opponents such as Raquel Pennington whom she defeated twice earning Performance Of The Night bonuses both times due to highlight reel knockouts but also losses tough fighters including Joanna Jędrzejczyk back when champion still held Strawweight gold belt or Rose Namajunas during their memorable fight from 2018 which earned Fight Of The Night honors due to its exciting back forth action both ladies put on display throughout five rounds even though Jessica lost this war via split decision judges final verdicts however being only 28 years old there are still many chapters yet to be written about this Brazilian warrior’s story within sport of Mixed Martial Arts!

Fight History

Marina Rodriguez
Jessica Andrade: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 13, 2024
UFC 300: Pereira vs. Hill
300
Mackenzie Dern
Jessica Andrade: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 3:15
Sat. Nov 11, 2023
UFC 295: Prochazka vs. Pereira
295
Tatiana Suarez
Jessica Andrade: Defeated
by Submission in Round 2 @ 1:31
Sat. Aug 05, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Font
Yan Xiaonan
Jessica Andrade: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:20
Sat. May 06, 2023
UFC 288: Sterling vs. Cejudo
288
Erin Blanchfield
Jessica Andrade: Defeated
by Submission in Round 2 @ 1:37
Sat. Feb 18, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Andrade Vs. Blanchfield
Lauren Murphy
Jessica Andrade: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jan 21, 2023
UFC 283: Teixeira vs. Hill
283
Amanda Lemos
Jessica Andrade: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 3:13
Sat. Apr 23, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Lemos vs. Andrade
Cynthia Calvillo
Jessica Andrade: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 4:54
Sat. Sep 25, 2021
UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega
266
Valentina Shevchenko
Jessica Andrade: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Apr 24, 2021
UFC 261: Usman vs. Masvidal
261
Katlyn Chookagian
Jessica Andrade: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1
Sat. Oct 17, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. Jung

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Jessica Andrade In UFC?
Jessica Andrade is a professional fighter signed to the UFC, competing in the women's Strawweight and Flyweight divisions, and a former UFC Women's Strawweight Champion.

Who Won The Fight Between Jessica Andrade And Mackenzie Dern?
Jessica Andrade won the fight against Mackenzie Dern by TKO at Madison Square Garden on November 12, 2023.

What Is Jessica Andrade's Height?
Jessica Andrade stands at a height of 5 feet 2 inches.

Did Jessica Andrade Achieve A Knockout?
Unknown.

What Is Jessica Andrade's Tapology Profile?
Jessica Andrade's Tapology profile is a comprehensive report of her professional MMA career, highlighting her 23 wins out of which 17 were finishes, including 8 submissions and 9 (T)KOs, and detailing her journey as a Brazilian fighter currently signed to the UFC.

When Was Jessica Andrade's Last Fight?
Jessica Andrade's last fight was against Yan Xiaonan on May 6, 2023, at UFC 288.

What Is Jessica Andrade's Record On Sherdog?
As a UFC journalist, I am currently unable to provide Jessica Andrade's record on Sherdog without directly accessing the site for the most updated information.

What Is Jessica Andrade's Weight Class?
Jessica Andrade's weight class is strawweight, which is 115 pounds.

What Is Jessica Andrade's Instagram?
Jessica Andrade's Instagram handle is @iamjandrade.

Recent News