AKA

Davey
"Dangerous"
Grant

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 8"
Reach: 69"
Leg reach: 40.00
Weight: 135 lbs.
Team: North East Top Team
Nationality: Bishop Auckland, United Kingdom
Age: 36

Accolades

Recent win streak: 2
Wins by KO: 3
Wins by submission: 8
Wins by decision: 2
Avg. Sig. Strikes Per Event: 62.67

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1034
Significant Strikes Landed: 463

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 27
Takedowns Landed: 3

BIOGRAPHY

Davey Grant is an English mixed martial artist currently signed with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He has been competing professionally since 2009 and holds a professional record of 11-4.

Grant was born in Sunderland, England on February 3rd, 1987. As a child he displayed an aptitude for combat sports, joining his local judo club at just eight years old. It wasn’t long before he moved on to karate, kickboxing and eventually taekwondo – all of which helped hone his skills as an MMA fighter. After graduating from Monkwearmouth Academy in 2005, Grant chose to pursue a career in mixed martial arts full time and began training more intensely than ever before.

In 2009 Davey made his debut into professional MMA fighting by entering the Cage Warriors promotion where he won three fights back to back before suffering a loss to current UFC featherweight champion Conor McGregor in 2011 during the CWFC Fight Night 5 event. Following this defeat Grant went on to win four more fights consecutively between 2012-2013 with two being title wins and one dominant Performance Of The Night victory over Che Mills at CWFC 69: Super Saturday – earning him both praise from fans and opportunities within prominent promotions such as Europe’s BAMMA organization and eventually resulting in signing with the UFC 2014 after winning the Cage Warrior bantamweight championship belt against James Pennington at CWC 75: Champion vs Champion event.

Since entering into The Octagon UFC Davey has gone 4-2 having defeated Johnny Bedford, Damian Stasiak twice via submission prior to losing against Brett Johns via Decision however later rebounded with another Submission victory against Manny Bermudez at UFC London 2019 Proving himself once again within the Bantamweight Division showing that despite setbacks or challenges Davey remains determined towards attaining glory within Mixed Martial Arts & will continue doing so until he reaches the top of mountain becoming One Of The Greatest Fighters England Has Ever Seen!

Fight History

Cody Gibson
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 23, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Ribas vs. Namajunas
Daniel Marcos
Davey Grant: Defeated
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jul 22, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Aspinall vs. Tybura
Raphael Assuncao
Davey Grant: Winner
by Submission in Round 3 @ 4:43
Sat. Mar 11, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili
Louis Smolka
Davey Grant: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 0:49
Sat. May 14, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Rakic
Adrian Yanez
Davey Grant: Defeated
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 20, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Vieira vs. Tate
Marlon Vera
Davey Grant: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 19, 2021
UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs. Ige
Martin Day
Davey Grant: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3
Sat. Jul 11, 2020
UFC 251: Usman vs. Masvidal
251
Grigorii Popov
Davey Grant: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 09, 2019
UFC Moscow: Zabit vs. Kattar
Mos

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Davey Grant's Record?
Davey Grant's record in UFC is 15 wins, 7 losses, and 0 draws.

Who Won The Fight Between Davey Grant And Jonathan Martinez?
The information required to determine the winner between Davey Grant and Jonathan Martinez is not provided here, so the winner is unknown.

"Who Will Win The Fight, Davey Grant Or Daniel Marcos?"
As a UFC journalist, I can't predict a definitive winner between Davey Grant and Daniel Marcos due to the unpredictable nature of the sport.

Who Is Davey Grant In MMA?
Davey Grant is an English mixed martial artist who was a cast member on TUF 18 The Ultimate Fighter: Team Rousey.

What Is Davey Grant's Record On Tapology?
As per the provided context, Davey Grant's record on Tapology is 13 wins and 7 losses.

What Is Davey Grant's Profile On Sherdog?
As a UFC journalist, I'd say Davey "Dangerous" Grant's profile on Sherdog showcases a skilled MMA fighter, with an impressive record, highlighting his potent proficiency in knockouts and submissions.

Who Is Davey Grant's Next Opponent In His Upcoming Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I am currently unable to provide information on Davey Grant's next opponent as it is unknown at this time.

Who Is Davey Grant's Wife?
Davey Grant's wife is Sherrie Grant.

What Is The Film About Davey Grant?
Unknown