AKA

Jake
"The Celtic Kid"
Matthews

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Welterweight
Height: 5' 11"
Reach: 73"
Leg reach: 43.00
Weight: 170 lbs.
Nationality: Preston, Australia
Age: 29

Accolades

Recent win streak: 2
Wins by KO: 5
Wins by submission: 6
Wins by decision: 6

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1584
Significant Strikes Landed: 715

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 57
Takedowns Landed: 17

BIOGRAPHY

Jake Matthews is an Australian mixed martial artist who competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship’s welterweight division. He is currently a top ten ranked fighter in the division, and has been competing professionally since March of 2013.

Matthews was born on June 14th, 1994, in Victoria, Australia. He started training martial arts at a young age, learning wrestling and jiu-jitsu as well as boxing. His early start led to him becoming one of Australia’s most promising prospects for MMA when he made his professional debut at the age of just 17 years old against Jake Noonan at XFC 20: The Uprising. Matthews won that fight via submission in round two to kickstart his professional career with a bang.

After that impressive win, Matthews signed with UFC before tasting defeat for the first time against Vagner Rocha at UFC Fight Night: Te Huna vs Marquardt in June 2014. Since then, however, he has gone on an amazing run which includes wins over Akbarh Arreola (KO), Danny Martinez (Submission), Dashon Johnson (Unanimous Decision) and Shinsho Anzai (TKO). These performances have seen him rise up the rankings significantly and establish himself as one of the best welterweights around today.

Outside of fighting professionally inside the octagon Matthew also trains youngsters aspiring to become professional fighters themselves having set up “The School Of Hard Knocks” gym back home in Australia where he can pass on his knowledge of MMA and help others achieve their dreams too while allowing them to train alongside some high level professionals like himself such as Rob Wilkinson and Jim Crute who are both part owners along with Matthews himself .

In recent times Jake has been working hard behind closed doors preparing for what will be biggest test yet when squares off against former lightweight champion Rafael Dos Anjos this October 2020 where victory could see him jump into title contention or even receive title shot itself depending how things play out . With that said itโ€™s clear that there is huge potential within Jake Matthews whom many are convinced will go onto make history within UFC becoming world champion something which wouldnโ€™t surprise anyone given talent , skill set & drive which all combine together making him ultimate package .

Fight History

Phil Rowe
Jake Matthews: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 01, 2024
UFC 302: Makhachev vs. Poirier
302
Michael Morales
Jake Matthews: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Nov 18, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig
Darrius Flowers
Jake Matthews: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 2:37
Sat. Jul 29, 2023
UFC 291: Poirier vs. Gaethje 2
291
Matthew Semelsberger
Jake Matthews: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Dec 17, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland
Andre Fialho
Jake Matthews: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 2:24
Sat. Jun 11, 2022
UFC 275: Teixeira vs. Prochazka
275
Jeremiah Wells
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Dec 04, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Font vs. Aldo
Sean Brady
Jake Matthews: Defeated
by Submission in Round 3
Sat. Mar 06, 2021
UFC 259: Adesanya vs. Blachowicz
259
Diego Sanchez
Jake Matthews: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 26, 2020
UFC 253: Adesanya vs. Costa
253
Emil Meek
Jake Matthews: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 22, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Felder vs. Hooker
Rostem Akman
Jake Matthews: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 05, 2019
UFC 243: Whittaker vs. Adesanya
243

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Jake Matthews In The NFL?
Jake Matthews is an American football offensive tackle for the Atlanta Falcons in the NFL, who was drafted sixth overall by the Falcons in the 2014 NFL Draft and previously played college football at Texas A&M.

Who Is Jake Matthews In UFC?
Jake Matthews is an Australian mixed martial artist competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship's Welterweight division.

What Is Jake Matthews' PFF Rating?
As a UFC journalist, I don't have access to NFL player Jake Matthews' PFF rating.

What Is The Contract Of Jake Matthews?
Jake Matthews has signed a three-year contract extension with the Falcons worth $55.5 million, with $42 million guaranteed and $26.6 million fully guaranteed at signing, along with a $12.5 million signing bonus, and his base salaries for 2022 and 2023 are also fully guaranteed.

What Is Jake Matthews' Record?
Jake Matthews' record in UFC is 19 wins and 7 losses, with no draws.

Who Is Jake Matthews' Wife?
Jake Matthews' wife is Meggi Matthews.

What Is The Age Of Jake Matthews?
Jake Matthews is 29 years old.

Who Does Jake Matthews Play For In The NFL?
Jake Matthews plays for the Atlanta Falcons in the NFL.