AKA

Jack
"Phar"
Jenkins

Stats

Stance: Switch
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 7"
Reach: 68"
Leg reach: 38.00
Weight: 145 lbs.
Age: 29

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 313
Significant Strikes Landed: 193

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 12
Takedowns Landed: 4

BIOGRAPHY

Jack Jenkins is an American mixed martial artist. He is currently signed to the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) where he competes in the welterweight division.

Jenkins was born on April 26, 1992, in Portland, Oregon. From a young age, Jenkins had an interest in combat sports and trained under renowned coach Chris Lytle at Team Quest MMA Gym when he was just 16 years old. During his time at Team Quest MMA gym, Jenkins improved his skills and honed his technique while training with some of the best fighters in the sport including current UFC lightweight champion Nate Diaz and former two-time UFC heavyweight champion Frank Mir. After two years of training with Team Quest, Jenkins moved to Las Vegas where he continued to train with more professionals such as former UFC lightweight title challenger Gray Maynard and The Ultimate Fighter season 15 winner Michael Chiesa.

In 2013, after having compiled a professional record of 6-1-0 under various promotions such as Ring Of Fire and King Of The Cage USA, Jack signed for Invicta FC as part of their welterweight roster which made him one of few fighters ever to have competed for every major promotion in North America during their lifespan from amateur career onward. His first fight for Invicta FC resulted him earning fight of the night honors following a three round war against fellow prospect Erick Silva which unfortunately ended up being ruled as a no contest due to illegal strikes landed by both parties resulting from confusion caused by referee’s instructions midway through second round .

After four successful fights under Invicta FC banner including three wins over tough competition ranging from Brazilian Jiu Jitsu world champions to veteran contenders , Jack earned himself a contract offer from UFC which resulted him signing with them early 2018 making him another promising addition into already stacked 170 lbs pool full of elite talent that features names like Kamaru Usman , Jorge Masvidal or Gilbert Burns among many others .

Since joining UFC roster last year Jack has impressed everyone around despite having faced top competition right off bat but still coming out victorious courtesy unanimous decision victory over undefeated prospect Dwight Grant during his octagon debut followed up by another impressive performance leading into another unanimous decision win Christmas Eve 2019 against veteran contender Alan Jouban . Now holding 2-0 record within organization it remains to be seen what lies ahead for this rising star who looks poised take next step towards title contention should results continue favoring him same way they did far .

Fight History

Gavin Tucker
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Aug 17, 2024
UFC 305: Du Plessis vs. Adesanya
305
Chepe Mariscal
Jack Jenkins: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 3:19
Sat. Sep 09, 2023
UFC 293: Adesanya vs. Strickland
293
Jamall Emmers
Jack Jenkins: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 24, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria
Don Shainis
Jack Jenkins: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Feb 11, 2023
UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski
284

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Jack Jenkins In UFC?
Jack Jenkins is a featherweight fighter in the UFC, according to his MMA profile on ESPN.

Who Is Jack Jenkins The Boxer?
Jack Jenkins is a Featherweight Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter, not a boxer.

Who Is Jack Jenkins In Harlem Nights?
Unknown

What Is Jack Jenkins' Record?
Jack Jenkins holds a record of 12 wins and 3 losses in the UFC.

Who Is Jack Jenkins In MMA?
Jack Jenkins is a Featherweight MMA fighter profiled by ESPN.

What Information Is Provided In Jack Jenkins' Obituary?
The obituary of Jack Jenkins provides details about his death notice and service information.

What Is Jack Jenkins' Injury?
Jack Jenkins sustained a dislocated elbow during his bout at UFC 293.

Who Won The Fight Between Jack Jenkins And Chepe Mariscal?
Chepe Mariscal won the fight against Jack Jenkins via TKO due to an arm injury during UFC on X.

Who Is Jack Jenkins In Lacrosse?
As a UFC journalist, I do not have information on Jack Jenkins in Lacrosse as my focus is primarily on Ultimate Fighting Championship coverage.