AKA

Ignacio
"La Jaula"
Bahamondes

Stats

Fighting style: Freestyle
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Lightweight
Height: 6' 3"
Reach: 75"
Leg reach: 42.00
Weight: 155 lbs.
Team: Young Tigers (formerly)
Nationality: Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile
Age: 25

Accolades

Wins by KO: 9
Wins by decision: 3

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 1056
Significant Strikes Landed: 508

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 4

BIOGRAPHY

Ignacio Bahamondes is an up and coming Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) fighter from Chile. Born in 1993, he began his professional mixed martial arts career in 2014. Since then he has been on a relentless pursuit to be the best and make a name for himself in this highly competitive sport. He currently holds a record of 10 wins and 4 losses, with 8 of those victories by way of knockout.

Before joining the UFC, Ignacio fought mainly for Chilean-based promotions such as Fight Company Mundial, Liverpool Fight Club Yungay, Karate Combat Chile and Rooster FC. His most notable fight before joining the UFC was against Joaquin Lopez at Liverpool Fight Club Yungay which he won by unanimous decision. This victory earned him his fourth title as lightweight champion in four different promotions!

Once Ignacio joined the UFC in 2019 he quickly made a statement that this is where he belongs and that’s here to stay. In his debut fight against Renan Barao at UFC 239 he won via TKO just 2 minutes into the first round making it clear that there was no better time than now to join one of MMA’s biggest stages . After two more victories over Khalid Taha (TKO/R1) at UFC 242: Khabib vs Poirier II and Te Edwards (SD/3) at Dana White’s Contender Series 29: Terrell Vs Edwards III , Ignacio finally tasted defeat for what would turn out to be only once so far inside the octagon when Luiz Eduardo Garagorri submitted him via armbar in overtime during their epic 3 round battle at UFC 255 . That didn’t stop him from trying again though, as Just three months later Ignacio beat Paul Craig via KO(punch) 1 minute into Round 2 during their co-main event bout at UFC on ABC 2: Vettori vs Holland solidifying himself even more as contender within the organization’s lightweigh division
After winning several other fights over lower tier opponents outside The organisation ,in 2021 Ignacio will finally get another chance to show why hes amongst some off The higher ranked fighters with A scheduled bout against #4 ranked Michael Chiesa for June 12th during ”UFC 264 : McGregor vs Poirier 3 ” . Win or lose we can all agree we will see big things from this young man moving forward!

Fight History

Christos Giagos
Ignacio Bahamondes: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 3:34
Sat. Apr 06, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Curtis 2
Ludovit Klein
Ignacio Bahamondes: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 05, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Font
Trey Ogden
Ignacio Bahamondes: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 08, 2023
UFC 287: Pereira vs. Adesanya 2
287
Rong Zhu
Ignacio Bahamondes: Winner
by Submission in Round 3 @ 1:40
Sat. Feb 26, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Makhachev vs. Green
Roosevelt Roberts
Ignacio Bahamondes: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 4:55
Sat. Aug 21, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Gastelum
John Makdessi
Ignacio Bahamondes: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 10, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Holland

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Ignacio Bahamondes' Record?
Ignacio Bahamondes has a record of 14 wins and 5 losses with no draws.

Who Will Ignacio Bahamondes Fight Against Next?
As a UFC journalist, I currently do not have information on who Ignacio Bahamondes will be fighting against next.

What Is Ignacio Bahamondes' Record On Tapology?
Ignacio Bahamondes' record on Tapology is 14-5-0.

What Information Or Records Can Be Found On Ignacio Bahamondes On Sherdog?
On Sherdog, one can find Ignacio Bahamondes' MMA stats, pictures, news, videos and his professional fight records including wins, losses, and draws.

Who Won The Fight Between Ignacio Bahamondes And Roosevelt Roberts?
Ignacio Bahamondes won the fight against Roosevelt Roberts.

Who Won The Fight Between Ignacio Bahamondes And Ludovit Klein?
Ludovit Klein won the fight against Ignacio Bahamondes at UFC Nashville.