AKA

Christos "The Spartan" Giagos

RECORD: 19-10-0
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Lightweight
HEIGHT: 5' 10"
REACH: 71"
LEG REACH: 40.00
WEIGHT: 155 lbs.
TEAM: Systems Training Center
NATIONALITY: Azusa, United States
AGE: 33

Accolades

RECENT WIN STREAK: 2
WINS BY KO: 7
WINS BY SUBMISSION: 4
WINS BY DECISION: 8

FIGHTER METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 701
Significant Strikes Landed: 289

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 53
Takedowns Landed: 1

Latest Bouts:

Ricky Glenn
Christos Giagos: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:35
Sat. Apr 22, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
Thiago Moises
Christos Giagos: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 3:05
Sat. Jun 25, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot
Arman Tsarukyan
Christos Giagos: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 2:09
Sat. Sep 18, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann
Sean Soriano
Christos Giagos: Winner
by Submission in Round 2
Sat. May 15, 2021
UFC 262: Oliveira vs. Chandler
262
Carlton Minus
Christos Giagos: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Dec 19, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Neal
Drakkar Klose
Christos Giagos: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 17, 2019
UFC 241: Cormier vs. Miocic 2
241

Christos Giagos is a fighter in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) who competes in the lightweight division. He was born on August 4, 1986 in Upland, California and attended high school at Los Osos High School. After graduating, he moved onto College of the Canyons where he would earn an Associate degree while also competing as a collegiate wrestler.

Giagos began his professional career fighting for various local shows before making his debut in the UFC against Ramsey Nijem at UFC 177 back in 2014. Since then, he has gone on to have five fights with four wins and one loss all under the UFC banner. His most notable win came against fellow Californian Charles Jourdain when Giagos earned a unanimous decision victory back at UFC Fight Night 159 last year 2019 which vaulted him into the top 15 rankings for lightweights for that time period.

After two years off from competition due to multiple injuries suffered during training sessions causing delays to several scheduled bouts; Christos returned this past June 2020 just prior to pandemic outbreak with a submission win over Austin Hubbard at UFC Fight Night 170 followed by another KO/ TKO win over Rafael Alves last November 2020 both of which earned him “Performance of The Night” awards from Dana White and co-promoter Frank Fertitta III respectively along with post fight bonuses worth additional $50k each time out! It’s evident though that despite those successes early on they’ve only continued propel him further into stardom as now become front line contender within lightweight division looking make statement next few months ahead leading up highly anticipated fights later 2021!

Away from MMA octagon – Christos remains true Southern California roots having grown up local beach towns; staying active recreational activities such surfing, bodysurfing & swimming – plus spending much needed downtime family friends alike whenever possible given busy schedule travel commitments involved being full time athlete… Additionally heavily involved community outreach initiatives especially ones benefit youth ensuring better future generations come after us through education sportsmanship development amongst other things like helping instill strong sense value learning importance giving back your surroundings something we should pride ourselves doing more often! In fact even before becoming successful pro fighter boasts impressive list volunteer work public speaking engagements throughout entire region ranging drug prevention programs environmental awareness campaigns mental health resources etc… So truly inspiring story person can go starting point nothing ultimately achieving what almost deemed impossible anyone around them believe it even himself first place turn real life rags riches tale achieved success means never giving up regardless odds stacked you!