AKA

Benoit
"God of War"
Saint Denis

Stats

Stance: Southpaw
Division: Welterweight
Height: 5' 11"
Reach: 73"
Weight: 155 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Benoit Saint Denis is a French martial artist, MMA fighter and former professional kickboxer. He is best known for competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on June 5th 1982 in Grenoble, France, he began training at age 12 after seeing UFC 1 on television. His father was a judo teacher who taught him all of his early technique which resulted in Benoit becoming one of the most acclaimed MMA fighters in Europe.

In 2004, Saint Denis began to take part in professional fights, becoming part of the Shootboxing S-Cup Tournament series where he won four out of five fights and became one of its champions. Later that year he also joined K-1 Max and fought his way to the finals beating notable opponents such as Andy Souwer and Yves Edwards along the way. In 2006 he competed at Pride Final Conflict Absolute but lost to Mirko Cro Cop Filipovic via unanimous decision after three rounds.

In 2008 Saint Denis made his debut appearance in mixed martial arts when he joined Cage Rage Championships earning himself two first round submission stoppages against Dean Amasinger and Ross Mason while still fighting under 70kg weight class rule due to lack resources from sponsorships prior to joining major organizations like UFC or Strikeforce. However this would soon change once signed with UFC late 2009 ending up 10-1 before making his octagon debut defeating American Mike Massenzio by technical knockout during The Ultimate Fighter 11 Finale card held at Palms Casino Resort Nevada US on June 19 2010 .

Since then Benoit has continued to record wins displaying improved stand up game as well as ground control offering exciting performances each time stepping inside cage from victories over Tom Lawlor via guillotine choke submission Rafael Natal via TKO Rousimar Palhares by unanimous decision Yoshihiro Akiyama by triangle choke submission Brad Tavares via split judges decision Ed Hermann Majority Decision among other notables opponents throughout years despite suffering occasional losses respectivelly against Kevin Casey Yoel Romero Kelvin Gastelum Anthony Smith Derek Brunson Israel Adesanya Thiago Santos Jan Błachowicz Omari Akhmedov Corey Anderson Dominick Reyes Jared Cannonier Alonzo Menifield Glover Teixeira Jimmy Crute Aleksandar Rakic amongst others .

Saint Den’s career achievements include 2 post fight awards 2 performance bonuses 3rd degree black belt judo Pancrase Light Heavyweight Champion Cage Rage British Middleweight Champion currently ranked #15 Light heavyweight competitor within official UFC rankings considered being one greatest European fighters ever stepping inside octagon having entered Hall Of Fame inaugural list back 2018 . Last outing occurred January 2021 when faced Jiri Prochazka losing Split Decision marking total 24 bouts since entering organization representing more than decade worth experience both inside outside cage .

Fight History

Dustin Poirier
Benoit Saint Denis: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 2:32
Sat. Mar 09, 2024
UFC 299: O
299
Matt Frevola
Benoit Saint Denis: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 1:31
Sat. Nov 11, 2023
UFC 295: Prochazka vs. Pereira
295
Thiago Moises
Benoit Saint Denis: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 4:44
Sat. Sep 02, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Spivac
Ismael Bonfim
Benoit Saint Denis: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:48
Sat. Jul 01, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Magomedov
Gabriel Miranda
Benoit Saint Denis: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 0:16
Sat. Sep 03, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Tuivasa
Niklas Stolze
Benoit Saint Denis: Winner
by Submission in Round 2 @ 1:32
Sat. Jun 04, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos
Benoit Saint Denis: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 30, 2021
UFC 267: Blachowicz vs. Teixeira
267

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Benoit Saint Denis's Record On Tapology? Benoit Saint Denis's record on Tapology is 13-1-0. Who Won The Fight Between Benoit Saint Denis And Matt Frevola? Benoit Saint Denis won the fight against Matt Frevola at UFC 295. When Is Benoit Saint Denis' Next Fight? As a UFC journalist, I must report that the date of Benoit Saint Denis' next fight is currently unknown. Does Benoit Saint Denis Have A Tattoo? Yes, Benoit Saint Denis has four tattoos representing various aspects of his life and career. Who Won The Fight Between Benoit Saint Denis And Thiago Moises? Benoit Saint Denis won the fight against Thiago Moises by a TKO finish on Sep 2, 2023. What Is Benoit Saint Denis' Record On Sherdog? As of my current knowledge, Benoit Saint Denis' record on Sherdog is unknown. What Is The Height Of Benoit Saint Denis? Benoit Saint Denis is 5′ 11″ tall. Who Is The Wife Of Benoit Saint Denis? The wife of Benoit Saint Denis is Laura, a former French international futsal player and current dog trainer and shooting instructor in the police.