AKA

Vinc "From Hell" Pichel

Stats

Fighting style: Freestyle
Stance: Orthodox
Division: Lightweight
Height: 5' 10"
Reach: 72"
Leg reach: 40.50
Weight: 155 lbs.
Team: Big John McCarthy's Ultimate Training Academy (2007–2012)
Nationality: Lancaster, United States
Age: 38

Accolades

Recent win streak: 3
Wins by KO: 8
Wins by decision: 6

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 783
Significant Strikes Landed: 359

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 42
Takedowns Landed: 17

BIOGRAPHY

Vinc Pichel is an American professional mixed martial artist and former wrestler currently competing in the Lightweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He was born on June 20, 1982 in Simi Valley, California. Growing up, he was a fan of Bruce Lee movies and decided to pursue martial arts from an early age.

Pichel started training Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu at Miguel Torres Gracie Barra Academy when he was 16 years old. After graduating high school, he attended The Baumann wrestling school for a year before moving onto MMA full time. Following his successful amateur career with seven wins and one loss, Pichel made his professional debut against Mike Denny in 2006 for MFC: Young Guns 5 winning via unanimous decision.

After several victories and two championship belts won under different promotions, Pichel eventually signed with the UFC in 2012. In 2012 he lost to Rustam Khabilov via unanimous decision however this didn’t slow down his career as Vinc went on to win three consecutive matches against Garrett Whiteley (via split decision), Anthony Njokuani (via TKO) and Garett Whiteley again (via submission). In 2015 Vinc faced Damien Brown at UFC Fight Night 65 where he suffered another loss after being submitted due to a rear-naked choke late into the third round of their fight. This marked the last loss that Pichel ever had as since then has gone onto win 7 more fights consecutively – most recently defeating Roosevelt Roberts by KO/TKO at UFC 257 in January 2021 which earned him Performance Of The Night honors from Dana White & Co.. Despite suffering setbacks throughout his career Vinn has remained focused on improving himself inside and outside of competition – leading him to become one of the best lightweights today! Moving forward it will be interesting to see how far this seasoned veteran can take himself within the sport!

Fight History

Mark Madsen
Vinc Pichel: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 09, 2022
UFC 273: Volkanovski vs. The Korean Zombie
273
Austin Hubbard
Vinc Pichel: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 21, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Gastelum
Jim Miller
Vinc Pichel: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Aug 15, 2020
UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3
252
Roosevelt Roberts
Vinc Pichel: Winner
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 29, 2019
UFC FN: Ngannou vs. Dos Santos