UFC

Kyle Daukaus

UFC17-4-0

Division
Middleweight
Stance
Southpaw
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs.
Reach
76"
Nationality
Philadelphia, United States

Fighter metrics

Striking accuracy

59%

166 landed · 281 attempted

Takedown accuracy

41%

Recent fight form

Latest 5 verified results in our archive · 2022-06-18 to 2026-06-14

Wins

2 / 5

Losses

3 / 5

Historical results, not a prediction. See opponents and methods in fight history below.

Fight history

Kyle Daukaus Bio

Kyle Daukaus is an American mixed martial artist from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, who competes in the UFC’s middleweight division. As of September 13, 2026, the UFC lists him as an active athlete. He was born on February 27, 1993, stands 6 feet 3 inches tall and trains at The Forge MMA. Earlier fighter records also identify him by the nickname “The D’Arce Knight.”

Daukaus made his UFC debut on June 27, 2020. After his initial UFC run ended, he returned to regional competition and rebuilt his position in the middleweight division before rejoining the promotion. His later UFC appearances included a first-round submission victory over Gerald Meerschaert at UFC 322 on November 15, 2025, followed by a bout with Bo Nickal at UFC Freedom 250 on June 14, 2026.

Daukaus is best known for a grappling-focused style built around front-headlock attacks and D’Arce chokes. The UFC describes him as a fighter with extensive submission success, while his listed southpaw stance adds a contrasting striking look. His career has included competition in the regional scene, Dana White’s Contender Series and the UFC.

Record
17-4-0
Division
Middleweight
Stance
Southpaw
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs.
Reach
76"
Leg reach
43.00
Nationality
Philadelphia, United States
Birth date
Feb 27, 1993 (age 33)
Age
33
Country
United States

Kyle Daukaus Questions & Answers

What division does Kyle Daukaus compete in?

Kyle Daukaus competes in the UFC middleweight division.

When was Kyle Daukaus born?

Kyle Daukaus was born on February 27, 1993.

How tall is Kyle Daukaus?

Kyle Daukaus is listed at 6 feet 3 inches tall.

When did Kyle Daukaus make his UFC debut?

Kyle Daukaus made his UFC debut on June 27, 2020.

What is Kyle Daukaus known for stylistically?

Kyle Daukaus is known for a submission-oriented grappling style, particularly his use of front-headlock attacks and D’Arce chokes.

Where does Kyle Daukaus train?

Kyle Daukaus trains at The Forge MMA.

Who did Kyle Daukaus face at UFC 322?

Kyle Daukaus faced Gerald Meerschaert at UFC 322 on November 15, 2025, winning by first-round D’Arce choke submission.